Local Elections 2021: All the candidates standing for election to Doncaster Council on May 6

Doncaster goes to the polls on May 6 with each of the 55 council seat up for grabs.

Thursday, 6th May 2021, 11:42 am

Here are the nominated candidates hoping to represent the 21 areas of the borough.

Adwick-Le-Street and Carcroft (Three councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

The Civic Office of Doncaster Council

David Bluff Kevin Kerrigan Peter Ransome

Labour

Debbie Hutchinson Sarah Smith John Mounsey

Green Party

The Civic Office of Doncaster Council

Vannessa Myatt

Armthorpe (Three councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Kathleen Beard Ann Martin Janet Sanderson

The Civic Office of Doncaster Council

Labour

Aimee Dickson Sue Knowles Tim Needham

Green Party

Mark Gray

Balby South (Two councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Susan Davies John Papworth

Labour

John Healey Tracey Moran

Green Party

Lynette Chipp

Bentley (Three councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Peter Ellison Louise Emery Dave Glover

Labour

Jane Nightingale Charlie Hogarth James Church

Green Party

Dawn Longley Michelle Newton-Carline

Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition

Scott Middleton

Bessacarr (Three councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Nick Allen James Goff Laura Bluff

Labour

Majid Khan Neil Gethin Lauran Hogg

Green Party

Monty Cuthbert Veronica Maxwell

Liberal Democrats

Giulia Savini

Conisbrough (Three councillors to be elected)

Conservatives

Christine Allen Jacqueline Isaacs Doreen Woodhouse

Labour

Lani-Mae Ball Nigel Ball Ian Pearson

Green Party

Matthew Wood

Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition

Lee Trow

Edenthorpe & Kirk Sandall (Two councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Jason Carruthers Julia Gibbons

Labour

Andrea Robinson David Nevitt

Green Party

Fiona Wilson

Liberal Democrats

Kieron Franks

Edlington & Warmsworth (Two councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Joe George Carol Greenhalgh

Labour

Phil Cole Kirsty Lenham

Edlington & Warmsworth First

Rob Reid Keri Anderson

Green Party

Toby Crane

Finningley (Three councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Jane Cox Steve Cox Richard Allan Jones

Labour

Sue Lister Rob Dennis Paul Caunce

Green Party

Harrison Balme

Liberal Democrats

Joshua Brignall-Morley

Hatfield (Three councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Olivia Essem Emma Adams Neil Srivastava

Labour

Duncan Anderson Linda Curran Glynis Smith

Green Party

Rob Nicholas

Independents

Mick Glynn Jessie Credland Mark Broadhurst

Hexthorpe and Balby North (Two councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Liz Jones

Labour

Glyn Jones Sophie Liu

Green Party

Angela Curtis

Independents

Chris Nowak Tina Reid

Mexborough (Three councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Rory Forester

Colin Pinder Terasa Glynn

Mexborough First

Andy Pickering Bev Chapman Sean Gibbons

Labour

Malcolm Gamble Tony Rawlins Mick Muddiman

Green Party

Ann Gilbert

Norton & Askern (Three councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Thomas Noon Sean Poulter John Whiteside

Labour

Iris Beech Austen White Harry Fisher

Green Party

Alison Briggs

Independents

Simon Epton Frank Jackson

Roman Ridge (Two councillors to be elected)

Conservative

David Clayton Danielle Smith

Labour

Julia Grace Leanne Hempshall

Green Party

Kate Needham Tony Nicholson

Reform UK

Howard Rimmer

Rossington and Bawtry (Three councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Mike Angus Patrick Musami Julie Kong

Labour

Rachel Blake Barry Johnson Bob Anderson

Green Party

Han Haydn

Independents

John Cooke Clive Stone

Sprotbrough (Two councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Cynthia Ransome Glenn Bluff

Labour

Phil Holland David Docherty

Green Party

Jonathan Wood Fiona Cahill

Social Democratic Party (SDP)

Laura McHardy

Stainforth and Barnby Dun (Two councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Gary Stapleton Steven Ratcliffe

Labour

Lee Pitcher Sue Farmer

Green Party

Richard Needham

Yorkshire Party

George Derx Rosemarie Squires

Independents

Ken Keegan Ann Sylvester Neil Wood

Thorne and Moorends (Three councillors to be elected)

Conservative

James Aitken Paul Thompson Tracey Wheeler

Labour

Susan Durant Mark Houlbrook Joe Blackham

Green Party

Gywn Ap Harri

Independent

Martin Williams

Tickhill and Wadworth (Two councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Martin Greenhalgh Nigel Cannings

Labour

Louis Jackson Phylis Cowden

Green Party

Kay Goddard Helen Hopkins

Liberal Democrats

Ian Smith

Town (Three councillors to be elected)

Conservative

Dene Flannigan Molly Whiteside Reuben Glynn

Labour

Dave Shaw Jake Kearsley Gemma Cobby

Green Party

Julie Buckley

Yorkshire Party

Chris Whitwood

Liberal Democrats

Jonathan Snelling

Wheatley Hills & Intake

Conservative

Nic Davidson Mark Parkinson Roy Penketh

Labour

Jane Kidd Emma Muddiman-Rawlins Daniel Barwell

Green Party

Julie Blount Jennifer Rozenfelds

Yorkshire Party

Andy Budden

Liberal Democrats

Dean Southall

READ MORE