Doncaster back on flood alert after heavy rainfall swells Don

Doncaster is back on flood alert after heavy rainfall swelled the River Don last night.

By David Kessen
Monday, 24th February 2020, 8:11 am
Updated Monday, 24th February 2020, 8:12 am

The Environment Agecy issued a flood alert this morning for the River Don Lower River Don catchment.

It is the section of the river that runs from the centre of Doncaster, near the St Georges Bridge, and Thorne. It includes areas such as Fishlake, which flooded last November.

It means: “Flooding is possible - be prepared.”

Sign up to our daily newsletter

Recent water levels near Thorpe in Balne

A statement from the EA this morning said: “This alert remains in force as although river levels are falling, they remain elevated after yesterday’s rainfall. We are expecting the river levels to respond to the rainfall experienced last night, with the peak expected tonight, 24/02/20.

“There is still a risk of flooding to low-lying roads and farmland, and Fordstead Lane remains closed. We continue to monitor the situation closely from our incident room. Please avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 12:30 on 24/02/20, or as the situation changes.”

The information was last updated at 4:27am Monday 24 February 2020.

Doncaster Council said it has had teams out this weekend regularly checking river levels at various points along the River Don from Mexborough down to Fishlake and has been working closely with the Environment Agency and and other partners.

“This monitoring work will continue right across the weekend and we are on standby,” said a spokesman for the authority.

Rain is forcast to continue to fall until this afternoon.