Did YOUR village make it through to last 32 in our Doncaster World Cup competition?

The results are in – and we can now reveal which Doncaster villages and suburbs have made it through to the knockout stage of our fun Doncaster World Cup 2021.

Wednesday, 9th June 2021, 6:33 am
Where's your favourite spot in Doncaster?

We want to know which part of our beloved Donny deserves to be crowned number one – whether you live in Bawtry, Bessacarr, Wadworth or Woodlands

And that's where our ‘just for fun’ Doncaster World Cup competition comes in.

Earlier this week, we whittled down all the suburbs and villages from across Doncaster to 64, carving them up into 16 groups of four villages each – just like the football World Cup.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

And in a series of Twitter polls, you voted to decide which places should make it through to the next round – with the two villages in each group obtaining the most votes qualifying for the last 32.

We can now reveal the 16 second round ties below – and we’ll be kicking off a second wave of polls on Twitter to decide who will make it into the last 16.

After that, it will be the quarter finals, semi finals and then the grand final where YOUR vote will decide on Doncaster’s top spot.

Last year, Tickhill were crowned champions after seeing off Sprotbrough in the final.

Both the champions and runners-up safely made it through to this year’s 32 – but there have already been a few shocks with some big hitters falling by the wayside – and some minnows making it through.

Among the big ‘sides’ to go out in round one included Rossington, Intake, Adwick, Town Moor, Mexborough, Edlington, Woodlands, Hexthorpe, Carcroft, Skellow, Wheatley Hills and Wheatley.

Smaller ‘teams’ making it through included Brodsworth, Braithwell, Sykehouse, Austerfield and Barnburgh.

In unprecedented scenes, in Group M, Scawthorpe and Fishlake had to go into a play-off behind group winners Finningley after tying on votes, with Fishlake eventually emerging victorious.

And the draw for the second round has thrown up some intriguing clashes.

The most eye catching draw appears to be the battle of the mining villages – with Bentley and Armthorpe pitched against each other.

Bessacarr v Warmsworth is sure to be fiercely contested while Brodsworth v Cadeby means one of the smaller villages will make it through to the last 16.

Here’s the draw for the last 32 – and the full list of places eliminated.

LAST 32

Thorne v Kirk Sandall

Cantley v Bawtry

Fishlake v Tickhill

Balby v Stainforth

Sykehouse v Finningley

Cusworth v Edenthorpe

Braithwell v Hyde Park

Bessacarr v Warmsworth

Sprotbrough v Auckley

Austerfield v Belle Vue

Askern v Wadworth

Scawsby v Conisbrough

Barnburgh v Moorends

Bentley v Armthorpe

Brodsworth v Cadeby

Barnby Dun v Hatfield

KNOCKED OUT

Campsall, Rossington, Lindholme, Loversall, Harlington, Dunscroft, Dunsville, Toll Bar, Intake, Blaxton, Norton, Town Moor, Hampole, Branton, Adwick, Arksey, Burghwallis, Moss, Hatfield Woodhouse, Mexborough, Highfields, Denaby, Edlington, Woodlands, Wheatley Hills, High Melton, Wheatley, Scawthorpe, Hexthorpe, Clay Lane, Carcroft and Skellow.

All you have to do is cast your votes on Twitter at @DarrenBurkeSYN and join in the fun using the hashtag #doncasterworldcup

And remember, it’s just for fun!