Doncaster Bowls: Eamon edges out Hilary in over-60s finale

Over 60s Merit runner-up Hilary Bennett, competition organiser Carl Fotherby of Haslam Park (centre), and winner Eamon Costello.Over 60s Merit runner-up Hilary Bennett, competition organiser Carl Fotherby of Haslam Park (centre), and winner Eamon Costello.
Over 60s Merit runner-up Hilary Bennett, competition organiser Carl Fotherby of Haslam Park (centre), and winner Eamon Costello.
The latest round-up and results from the bowls scene in Doncaster.

Eamon Costello of Pilkingtons Recreation won his first Doncaster singles title when winning the over-60s Merit competition.

The event was held at Played at Haslam Park Bowls Club in Bessacarr last Monday (June 10). Eamon beat Yorkshire Main's Hilary Bennett in the finale - the first lady bowler to reach the final in the 60-year history of the competition.

First Round results

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

Dianne Burridge (Westfield Park) 21 Mick Hibbett (Carcroft Village SC) 10; Mick Taylor (Denaby Welfare) 21 Dennis White (Carcroft Village SC) 15; Shaun Hunt (Bentley Bowls Club) 20 Tommy Jones (Denaby Welfare) 21; Paul Morgan (Westfield Park) 19 Hilary Bennett 21; Paddy Moyles 14 John Richardson 21; Paul Lawrence 21 Rob Burridge 18; Geoff Bratton 12 Paul Hirst 21; Jeff Bourke 7 Eamon Costello 21.

Quarter-finals

Dianne Burridge 21 Mick Taylor 11; Tommy Jones 14 Hilary Bennett 21; John Richardson 21 Paul Lawrence 11; Paul Hirst 15 Eamon Costello 21;

Semi-finals

Dianne Burridge 17 Hilary Bennett 21; John Richardson 17 Eamon Costello 21

Final

Hilary Bennett 16 Eamon Costello 21.

SATURDAY LEAGUE - 'A' SECTION

BRODSWORTH WELFARE (10) 190 WESTFIELD PARK (2) 154; PARKLANDS HEG (8) 172 ROUNDWOOD (4) 158

'B' SECTION

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE (7) 183 PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (5) 171; BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB (3) 136 ARMTHORPE WELFARE 'B' (10) 189

MIDWEEK LEAGUE

DIVISION 1

ARMTHORPE WELFARE 'A' (8) 143 WOODLANDS PARK 'B' (2) 106; BRODSWORTH WELFARE 'A' (7) 131 YORKSHIRE MAIN (3) 127; CARCROFT VILLAGE SC 'A' (6) 145 MALTBY COMMUNITY BC (3) 135; WOODLANDS PARK 'A' (7) 147 WESTFIELD PARK 'A' (3) 114

DIVISION 2

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE 'A' (2) 124 BRODSWORTH WELFARE 'B' (9) 143; BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB 'A' (8) 158 PILKINGTONS RECREATION (2) 125; HASLAM PARK 'A' (8) 151 TICKHILL (2) 84; PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (3) 135 ARMTHORPE WELFARE 'B' (8) 141

DIVISION 3

DENABY WELFARE 'B' (10) 168 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE 'B' (0) 71; PARKLANDS HEG (9) 160 CARCROFT VILLAGE SC 'C' (1) 102; ROSSINGTON WELFARE (7) 133 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB 'B' (3) 109; WESTFIELD PARK 'B' (6) 121 HASLAM PARK 'B' (4) 119

DOUBLES LEAGUE

DIVISION 1

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB 'A' 80 WESTFIELD PARK 50; DENABY WELFARE 'A' 84 BRODSWORTH WELFARE 'A' 50; YORKSHIRE MAIN 71 CARCROFT VILLAGE SC 'A' 48

DIVISION 2

BRODSWORTH WELFARE 'B' 74 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE 'A' 76; HASLAM PARK 'A' 84 PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS 31; TICKHILL 'A' 84 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB 'B' 56

DIVISION 3

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE 'B' 44 DENABY WELFARE 'B' 84; CARCROFT VILLAGE SC 'B' 54 TICKHILL 'B' 72; PARKLANDS HEG 'A' 73 HASLAM PARK 'B' 47; ROSSINGTON WELFARE 50 PARKLANDS HEG 'B' 82

OVER SIXTIES DOUBLES LEAGUE

DIVISION 1

DENABY WELFARE 77 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB 'A' 53; PILKINGTONS RECREATION 75 ROUNDWOOD 68; ADWICK ST LAWRENCE 'A' 57 PILKINGTONS RECREATION 84; BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB 'A' 69 CARCROFT VILLAGE SC 37; PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS 50 ARMTHORPE WELFARE 84; TICKHILL 'A' 72 DENABY WELFARE 75

DIVISION 2

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

PARKLANDS HEG 'B' 74 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE 'B' 73; ROSSINGTON WELFARE 66 TICKHILL 'B' 60; WESTFIELD PARK 73 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB 'B' 46; YORKSHIRE MAIN 54 PARKLANDS HEG 'A' 64

The draw for the Quarter-Finals of the Bufton Cup (doubles team knockout), to be played on Tuesday 25th June, commencing 6.30pm: Brodsworth Welfare 'A' v Denaby Welfare 'B' @ Carcroft Village SC; Bentley Bowls Club 'A' v Pilkingtons Recreation @ Parklands HEG; Westfield Park v Denaby Welfare 'A' @ Adwick St Lawrence; Brodsworth Welfare 'B' v Haslam Park 'A' @ Bentley Bowls Club.

The draw for the Quarter-Finals of the Brooke Farm Handicap (team knockout) to be played on Thursday 27th June, commencing 6.30pm: Armthorpe Welfare v Woodlands Park 'A' @ Yorkshire Main No 1; Bentley Bowls Club 'A' v Brodsworth Welfare 'A' @ Denaby Welfare; Maltby Community BC v Westfield Park 'A' @ Tickhill; Carcroft Village SC 'B' v Brodsworth Welfare 'B' @ Pilkingtons Pensioners.

The draw for the Quarter-Finals of the Hospital Cup (team knockout) to be played on Friday 21st June, commencing 6.30pm: Armthorpe Welfare v Pilkingtons Recreation @ Brodsworth Welfare No 1, Carcroft Village SC v Adwick St Lawrence @ Pilkingtons Recreation, Maltby Community BC v Yorkshire Main @ Armthorpe Welfare No 1, Brodsworth Welfare 'A' v Woodlands Park @ Adwick St Lawrence.

Related topics:

Comment Guidelines

National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.