Doncaster golf round-up: Thornhurst Park, Wheatley, Doncaster Town Moor, Doncaster

Doncaster golf round-up
Doncaster golf round-up

Keith Christian (gross 92 net 72) pipped Ray Oakland (gross 92 net 72) on a better back-nine to claim victory in Thornhurst Park’s Wednesday medal competition.

Mike Palmer (gross 88 net 68) posted a four-shot win in the club’s Friday medal.

Norry Collier (gross 95 net 72) finished runner-up with Ken Palmer (gross 102 net 74) claiming third place.

Beverley Valentine (39 points) edged out Tony Wood (38 points) to win the Saturday stableford.

Tony Wood (gross 88 net 76) took the honours in the club’s Sunday medal competition, with Kathryn Andrews (gross 111 net 80) second.

Nigel Carlin, Gary Jackson, Ian Galloway and Stephen Bell (104 points) formed the winning team in Wheatley’s Captain’s Day men’s stableford.

Raye Allen, Nan Clayton, Beryl Goulding and Val Slater (93 points) won the women’s competition.

Doncaster Town Moor’s men’s Open Am-Am stableford was won by the team comprising of Doncaster duo S Fearns and D Macphee, Town Moor’s D Morley and Wheatley’s C Hobson (86).

The Town Moor quartet of S Doody, G Langford, M Wilkinson and D Walsh (83) finished runners-up.

Host club members P Chambers, I Saltmarsh, D Bardell and R Parkin (79) pipped Worksop’s R Sidwell and K Dickinson and Renishaw pairing M Baldock and S Baldock (79) for third place.

Wath’s C Harper was nearest the pin on the 13th with Macphee taking the prize on the 17th.

Doncaster Golf Club juniors booked their place in the Sheffield Union Inter-club final to be held at Hillsborough next weekend following their semi-final success at Dore & Totley.

Junior captain Jake Causier carded the best net and the second best gross score in the Champion of Champions competition.

Nicholas Broklehurst won the club’s annual Bogey Trophy competition.

Paul Burton finished runner-up with Simon Longworth, Cameron Newman, Paul Morris, Phil Marshall and Nigel Cowling all tying for third place.

Robert Prior, Malcolm James, Janet Edwards and Barbara Siddall were the winning team in the club’s Mixed Open Am-Am stableford on Saturday.