Bowls: Yorkshire Main beat Rossington; Roundwood win again

editorial image

Hilary Bennett (21-9), Mick O’Sullivan (21-4) and Eamon Costello (21-3) excelled for Yorkshire Main in their 197-132 victory over Rossington Welfare A, writes Graham Garnett.

RESULTS

A SECTION

DENABY WELFARE (9) 189 CARCROFT WMC (3) 155

Arthur Watson (21-9) caught the eye in Denaby’s win.

WICKERSLEY VILLAGE CLUB (3) 152 ROUNDWOOD A (10) 181

Ernie Lee won 21-7 for Wickersley, but Brian Bramley’s 21-4 win helped Roundwood win the match.

WESTFIELD PARK A (11) 204 DENABY WELFARE (1) 115

Graham Garnett and Neil Langley (both 21-8), Paul Barnett (21-9) and Dave Rogers and Colin Scorah (both 21-6) gave Westfield Park a big win.

B SECTION

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A (10) 189 ROUNDWOOD C (2) 139

Tony Swancott (21-7) was one of only two winners for Rossington as Steve Crookes (21-9) and Brian Coates (21-8) guided Adwick to a comfortable win.

ARMTHORPE WELFARE (4) 188 PARKLANDS A (9) 200

BRODSWORTH WELFARE (11) 198 ASKERN WELFARE (1) 94

Dennis Reilly (21-9) was Askern’s sole winner as Martin Rhodes (21-5), Gerry Sheldon (21-3), Dave Topham (21-7), Mark Daniels (21-9), Barry Newbold (21-6) and Mike Daniels (21-4) all put in impressive performances for Brodsworth.

C SECTION

HEXTHORPE FLATTS B (4) 165 WESTFIELD PARK B (9) 171

Tony Peters (21-9) and Bernard Whittaker (21-8) won well for Hexthorpe, but a 21-6 win from Jamie Hill gave Westfield Park the match win.

PARKLANDS B (6) 177 ROSSINGTON WELFARE B (7) 179

Sue Tetley won 21-9 for Parklands, but a 21-7 win from Howard Hilton allowed Rossington to just edge the match.

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE (8) 178 PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (4) 151

Gary Salter (21-3), Gary Cole (21-4) and Mick Waite (21-5) excelled for Harvesters.

MIDWEEK LEAGUE

DIVISION 1

WESTFIELD PARK A (6) 142 ARMTHORPE WELFARE A (4) 121

Terry Hill (21-5) and Colin Scorah (21-4) won the match for Westfield Park, with Brian Booth replying 21-8 for Armthorpe.

DIVISION 3

THORNE COLLIERY (6) 135 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE A (4) 118

Gary Salter’s 21-5 win for Harvesters was cancelled out by Ivor Parlett (21-2) and Des Crowcroft (21-5) for Thorne.

DIVISION 4

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE B (3) 119 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B (8) 151

Alan Burns (21-6) and Les Revell (21-9) won well for Adwick.

ROSSINGTON WELFARE B (9) 155 PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (1) 108

Dave Thornton (21-8) was the solitary winner for Pensioners, while Howard Hilton (21-7) and Jo Bubb (21-8) had good wins for Rossington.

DOUBLES LEAGUE

DIVISION 1

DENABY WELFARE A 72 YORKSHIRE MAIN A 69

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A 74 WESTFIELD PARK A 62

Harry Oxberry and Ray Hall (21-8) were the match winners for Adwick as they ended Westfield Park’s unbeaten start.

DIVISION 2

WICKERSLEY VILLAGE CLUB 61 UNISON A 74

DIVISION 3

ROSSINGTON WELFARE B 78 BRODSWORTH WELFARE 51

Rossington finished strongly with wins from Jo and Eric Bubb (21-5) and Vic Heley and Roy Thompson (21-8).

THORNE COLLIERY 82 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B 36

Brian Turner and Melvin Wilson (21-0) and Harold Hawson and Susan Whitehead (21-5) were on top form for Thorne.

DIVISION 4

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE A 84 HEXTHORPE FLATTS B 40

Phil Taylor and Gary Cole starred for Harvesters with a 21-3 win.

UNISON B 67 TICKHILL 73

Jim Stoddart and Norman Harker (21-8) won the game for Tickhill.

OVER SIXTIES LEAGUE

DIVISION 1

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A (6) 140 PILKINGTONS RECREATION (4) 134

Brian Acornley’s 21-9 win proved decisive for Bentley.

BAWTRY A (8) 149 PARKLANDS A (2) 119

Glenyse Cullingworth carded a 21-9 win for Parklands, but Bawtry won the match comfortably with captain Keith Bullock winning 21-7.

PARKLANDS A (7) 158 ROUNDWOOD (3) 121

Mick Coulson (21-9), Eric Cullingworth (21-4) and Liz Hall (21-8) shone for Parklands.

DIVISION 2

PARKLANDS B (9) 164 BAWTRY B (1) 113

Malcolm Tetley (21-6) was the best of Parklands’ seven winners.

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B (7) 156 WESTFIELD PARK (3) 127

Ron Perry and Ray Hall both won 21-5 for Adwick.

OVER SIXTIES DOUBLES LEAGUE

DIVISION 1

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A 76 YORKSHIRE MAIN 49

Pete Strutt and Barry Tomlinson won 21-6 for Bentley.

ARMTHORPE WELFARE 76 PARKLANDS A 74

BAWTRY 82 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A 42

Reg and Hazel Cuthbert (21-2) and Keith Bullock and Alan Love (21-8) performed well for Bawtry.

DIVISION 2

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B 80 TICKHILL 65

Last pair Jean Hopson and Brian Nock won 21-5 for Adwick.

PARKLANDS B 49 THORNE COLLIERY 84

Susan Whitehead and Brian Turner (21-3) were the star pairing for Thorne.

THORNE COLLIERY 73 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B 62

BUFTON CUP

FIRST ROUND

(at Armthorpe Welfare No 2)

PILKINGTONS RECREATION B 66 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A 79

SECOND ROUND

(at Bentley Bowls Club)

UNISON 57 ARMTHORPE WELFARE A 82

Mick Meehan and John Richardson (21-7) were the best pairing for Armthorpe.

(at Westfield Park No 1)

WICKERSLEY VILLAGE CLUB 59 YORKSHIRE MAIN A 84

(at Yorkshire Main No 1)

WESTFIELD PARK B 34 DENABY WELFARE B 84

Chris Jones and Paul Lawrence (21-1) and Sid Price and Sean Connelly (21-5) were the best winners for Denaby.

BROOKE FARM HANDICAP

SECOND ROUND

(at Harvesters/Eden Grove No 1)

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B (rec 48) 154 YORKSHIRE MAIN A (rec 16) 162

Ron Perry (21-4) gave underdogs Adwick a shock start, but Hilary Bennett (21-9), Natasha Jackson (21-9), Phil Rees (21-8) and Keith Dawson (21-5) helped Yorkshire Main avoid a surprise defeat.

(at Hexthorpe Flatts No 1)

PILKINGTONS RECREATION A (rec 11) 179 ARMTHORPE WELFARE B (rec 28) 125

Sharon Baker (21-4) and Stuart Thompson (21-5) were the pick of the eight winners for Pilkingtons.

(at Rossington Welfare No 1)

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A (owe 4) 160 CARCROFT WMC (rec 20) 132

(at Tickhill)

MALTBY BOWLING CLUB A (owe 8) 158 BAWTRY (rec 32) 116

Danny Sillito (21-2), Paul Stancil (21-8) and Dean Myers (21-8) were on sparkling form for holders Maltby.

(at Pilkingtons Recreation No 1)

BRODSWORTH WELFARE (rec 41) 175 THORNE COLLIERY (rec 38) 168

Des Crowcroft’s 21-3 win for Thorne was to no avail as Enoch Walker (21-9) put Brodsworth through.

(at Pilkingtons Recreation No 1)

YORKSHIRE MAIN B (rec 44) 171 PILKINGTONS RECREATION B (rec 22) 169

Ady Fox (21-8) gave Pilkingtons hope of overturning the deficit, but last man Colin Wheat won by the same score to give Yorkshire Main a narrow win.

HOSPITAL CUP

FIRST ROUND

(at Bentley Bowls Club)

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A 121 PILKINGTONS RECREATION A 130

Harry Oxberry won 21-7 for Adwick, but Craig Rumney (21-2) and Kevin Richardson (21-7) ensured Pilkingtons won the game.

(at Armthorpe Welfare No 1)

ROSSINGTON WELFARE A 112 BAWTRY 164

Alan Marrison (21-9) and Paddy Moyles (21-8) shone as 2013 runners-up Bawtry progressed to the quarter-finals.

(at Tickhill)

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE 92 ARMTHORPE WELFARE A 168

Armthorpe’s eight winners included Keith Turton (21-7), Mark Kay (21-4) and Melvin Axe (21-6).

(at Parklands)

CARCROFT WMC A 112 MALTBY BOWLING CLUB 161

Jonathan Sneddon (21-7), John Hardwick (21-1) and Ross Meese (21-7) ensured holders Maltby went through.