`

Berry finishes 12th in Junior Open Championship at St Andrews

Josh Berry
Josh Berry

Doncaster Golf Club’s Josh Berry finished 12th in a field of 159 in the R&A’s Junior Open Championship played on the Eden Course at St Andrews.

The club’s Ladies Open competition staged on Wednesday was won by member Anne Moore and her team of Angie Barnes (Wheatley), Margaret Jacobs (Ashby Decoy) and Cath Delaney (Worksop).

Tony Buckton and Michael Keeling (net 67.5) won the club’s Challenge Trophy competition played on Saturday.

Graham Dewe and Rob Rawon (net 69) were runners-up with Eric Shelton and Phil Marshall (69.5) claiming third spot.

Arthur Morris (42 points) carded the winning score in Sunday’s Leslie Davis stableford. Anthony Ayling (41) bagged second spot with Dave Fenton (39) finishing third.

Darren Hornung (41 points) took thee honours in Doncaster Town Moor’s Captain’s Day (Steve Barker) men’s stableford on Sunday.

Clive Atherton (41) took second spot with Alan Ryans (40) completing the top three.

Cynthia Pickersgill (40 points) romped home in the ladies’ competition finishing well ahead of runner-up Kath Smith (33).

Steve Windmill (43 points) won the club’s Saturday Division One stableford in comfortable style from John Gillott (39) and third-placed Mick Powell – one of three players to finish on 38 points.

Graham Jones (40 points) pipped Alex Grierson (39) to win the Division Two competition. Cyril Flanagan (37) claimed third spot from Stan Usher on the OCB ruling.

Will Ferguson (41 points) carded the winning score in Thornhurst Park’s stableford on Friday.

Keith Green finished four points adrift in second place with Gil Deakin (35) pipping Ken Hall (35) for third place.

Saturday’s stableford, won by Colin Woodhouse (40 points), proved a closer affair with runner-up Keith Christian (39) finishing on a point behind.

Stephen Christian (38) claimed third place at the expense of George Andrewatha (38).

Three players, including the winner, scored a two at the eighth par-3 over the water.