SUNDAY LEAGUE FOOTY: Doncaster Alliance League round-up

Doncaster Alliance League
Doncaster Alliance League

Double-chasing Bentley Top Club booked their place in the last four of the Doncaster Sunday Alliance League's Ernie Prince Memorial KO Cup.

Top Club, who started the day holding pole position in the Premier Division, beat top flight rivals Stainforth 5-0 in their delayed quarter-final tie.

Canal Tavern took over top spot in the Premier Division after beating bottom club Wheatley Hotel 9-1.

Third-placed Rossington Club also had their shooting boots on when beating FC Glasshouse 7-3. Callum Russell (2) and Peter Boulton were the Glasshouse marksmen.

Fourth-placed Bullcroft Sports & Pastimes beat Atletico Tap Maker, for whom Dan Read netted, 3-1.

The Vault, who have played at least four games less than the rest of the Championship, beat fellow strugglers Rosehill Press 4-0 on the back of goals by Sam Weston (2), Thomas Speight and Luke Newton.

Auckley remain eight points adrift at the foot of the table following their 6-0 defeat at Wheatsheaf (Doncaster).

Ricky Temporal hit a hat trick for the winners with Daniel McNeil (2) and Adrian Rafaril also chipping in.

Bessacarr picked up a 5-2 win at Willaspoons.

James Bateson (2), Connor Evans, Thomas McGilveray and James Sharp shared the Bessacarr goals with Jonathon Lugton and Owen Whittaker replying.

Ryecroft Rovers remain ten points clear at the top of Division One following their 5-1 win at lowly Balby Academy of Sport Inter (Jaymie Hunter).

Finningley Athletic, who have a game in hand, continue to head the chasing group after dishing out a 7-1 beating to bottom club FC Little Un (Stephen Phillips).

Third-placed The Railway lost ground when being held to a 1-1 draw at Rossington Legion, for whom Nathan Blenkinsop netted.

Fifth-placed Balby Athletic, 15 points adrift of Finningley but with four games in hand, kept their outside hopes of a top two spot alive with a 3-0 win over Carcroft Village.

Three Horseshoes are the new leaders of Division Two following their 4-0 win over White Hart (Askern).

Steve Malee scored twice and he received good support from Christian Mackay and Corey Bell.

Palfrey’s Lodge dropped from first to third after going down 3-0 at AFC Schoolboy, whose goals were shared by James Stephenson, Reece Pointing and Ryan Gomersall.

Leopard remain second despite being held to a 0-0 draw by Armthorpe Village.

FC Parklands recorded a 3-1 win at Bentley West End S&S.

Highwayman (Kyle Bartliff) never looked like stealing the spoils against visiting FC Cumberland, who ran out 8-1 winners.

Four-goal Craig Atkins led the way with Karl Blanshard (2), John Glynn and Phil Jackson also netting.

Eden Arms beat bottom club Lokomotiv Danum by the same score. Lee Dixon, Ash Barton and Rob Earle all bagged a brace and there were single strikes for Scott Dixon and Matthew Flanagan.

Real Bridge, 2-0 winners over Bechers Brook (Mark Carter), took over top spot in Division Three on goal difference.

Wheatley Club, who have two games in hand, cut their goal difference advantage with a 6-3 win at Pit Club, whose consolation goals came from Danny Abbott and Brandan Jeffrey.

A Harry Hotham brace and goals by Lee Carter and Kieran Falcus helped Loaded Sport win 4-1 at Sesku Miners Community.

Stag Inn Rovers climbed off the bottom following their 5-0 win over fellow strugglers Balby Rovers.