SUNDAY LEAGUE FOOTY: Doncaster Alliance League round-up

Alliance League round-up
Alliance League round-up

Canal Tavern are the only team now boasting an unbeaten record in the Doncaster Sunday Alliance League.

Third-placed Tavern inflicted the first defeat (5-0) of the season on Premier Division leaders Bentley Top Club on the back of goals by Glenn Hookaway (2), Ross Ebbage (2) and Sean Gorman.

Rossington Main moved level on points with Top Club after dishing out a 6-0 beating to mid-table Stainforth.

Athletico Tap Maker beat Wheatley Hotel, who dropped to bottom spot on goal difference, 3-0 thanks to goals by James Batchelor, Rob Allen and Chris Freeman.

Carpenter Arms (Craig Dyson 2, Scott Looker) climbed above Wheatley despite losing by the odd goal in seven at home to Eden Grove.

Rossington Welfare opened up a four-point lead at the top of the Championship following their 2-1 win at bottom club Rosehill Press (John Corrie).

Second-placed Eve’s Trust Dynamo’s lost ground after third-placed C&R Sports Bar (Shea McCoville, Chris Colley, Niall Horstead, David Stewart) beat them by the odd goal in seven to end their unbeaten record.

Bay Horse & Bar beat second-bottom Auckley by the odd goal in five.

FC Dunscroft and Bessacarr (James Sharp) battled out a 1-1 draw.

Wheatsheaf (Doncaster) shared six goals with The Vault. Ricky Temporol and Craig Bailey scored for the visitors with Sam Weston (2) and Luke Newton replying for The Vault.

Ryecroft Rovers retained their one-point lead at the top of the Division One table after beating bottom club Little Un 3-0. .

Former leaders Finningley Athletic kept the pressure on with a 3-1 win at Carcroft Village (Jack Waldron).

Danny Butler bagged a brace as The Railway also kept in touch with the top when beating Rossington Legion 3-2. Paul Waterton also netted with Matt Ridley and John Geddes replying.

Parklands Spartans recorded the biggest win of the day – a 9-0 away victory at FC Ivanhoe.

Arron Rhodes and Ryan Evans shared four of the goals with Josh Evans, Greg Fairhurst, Lloyd Moore and Chris Levers also chipping in.

Rhino’s United beat Scawthorpe United 1-0 to claim only their third league win of the season.

Highwayman never looked like robbing Division Two leaders Leopard of the three points when going down 5-2.

Sam Corner led the way for Leopard with a double and there were single strikes for Daniel Massey, Josh Marlow and Dan Rhodes.

Three Horseshoes, for whom Adam Osbourne. Pete Mawdsley and Dan Rhodes netted, climbed into second spot on the back of a 3-2 win at Bentley West End.

Palfrey’s Lodge were held to a 0-0 draw by lowly Eden Arms.

FC Parklands drew 1-1 with Team 23.

Steve Wagstaff still finished on the losing side despite scoring four goals as AFC Schoolboy beat visiting Armthorpe Village 8-4.

Lokomotiv Danum remain adrift at the foot of the table after going down 7-0 at White Hart (Askern), whose goals were shared by Ryan Laverick (2) and Steve Millward (2), Lee Maybery, Cameron Dickson and Marcus Butler.

Real Bridge held on to top spot in Division Three by the narrowest of margins after beating Windmill Wanderers 7-3.

Paul Hirst notched a hat trick for the winners with Mark Cooper, Pete Dawson and Lee Hayes also getting in on the act.

Second-placed Wheatley Club, who have a game in hand, cut Bridge’s goal difference to just two after coasting to an 8-1 win over Balby Rovers.

Zack King helped himself to three of the goals with Gareth Cooke, Ryan Fletcher, Matthew Cooper, James Hoystead and Reece Joslin also weighing in.

Third-placed Loaded Sports, who have the same number of points as the top two but an inferior goal difference, had to work hard for a 1-0 win at Bechers Brook.

Fourth-placed Athletico Fairway lost ground after drawing 3-3 at Sesku Miners Community.

Pit Club lost 2-1 at Stag Inn Rovers, who climbed off bottom spot as a result.

Division One outfit Balby Athletic lost interest in the Sheffield & Hallamshire FA County Junior Cup following their 2-1 quarter-final defeat at Players Lounge Athletic.