SUNDAY LEAGUE FOOTY: Doncaster Alliance League round-up

Football Rumours
Football Rumours

Bentley Top Club climbed into second place in the Doncaster Sunday Alliance League Premier Division on goal difference after beating Carpenters Arms 9-1.

Ronnie Cordon and Lemmy Bullock both hit a double with Jose Gibbons. Jimbob Hodgson, Lee John and Ryan Walker also nettng.

Leaders Canal Tavern extended their unbeaten start to nine games with a 5-0 win at Armthorpe Albion.

Rossington Club dropped to third despite posting a 4-2 win over Eden Grove.

Bullcroft Sports & Pastimes took advantage of Stainforth having the weekend off to claim fourth spot on the back of a 5-1 win at Wheatley Hotel.

Eve’s Trust Dynamo’s held on to top spot in the Championship on goal difference after beating mid-table FC Dunscroft by the odd goal in five.

But Rossington Welfare, who have a game in hand, remain hard on their heels following their 11-0 rout of second bottom Auckley.

James Bytheway notched a hat trick for the winners and both Thomas Nelson and Ben Brewster bagged a brace. Gavin Telford, Marcel Chipa and Ryan Brewster completed the scoring.

C & R Sports Bar strengthened their grip on third place with a 4-3 win over Wheatsheaf (Doncaster). Chris Colley claimed three of the Bar goals with Ben Haggerty also chipping in. Declan Archibald, Ricky Temperal and Daniel McNeil shared the consolation goals.

Bessacarr lost ground after being held to a 2-2 draw at The Askern.

Willaspoons climbed several places after beating fellow strugglers The Vault 4-3. Lee Dixon, Michael Simmonite, Billy Kirkham and Glyn Powell all netted for the home side with Leon Osborne, Sam Weston and Paul Toomey being The Vault marksmen.

Unbeaten Parklands Spartans continue to make the running in Division One after dishing out a 9-2 beating to second-bottom FC Little Un, for whom Stephen Phillips scored both goals.

Second-placed Finningley Athletic continue to fly high following their 3-2 win at Rhino’s United.

Ryecroft Rovers lost third spot after The Railway, for whom Jacob Toomer hit a hat trick, ended their unbeaten record when handing them a 4-1 beating. Lewis Hall also scored.

Rossington Legion (Nathan Blenkinsopp, Dan Storry, Kai Wheatley) exchanged places with Little Un after beating Scawthorpe United (Brad McFadden, Carl Bingham) 3-2 to claim only their second win of the campaign.

Craig Dallas bagged four goals as FC Ivanhoe climbed above the visitors after beating Balby Academy of Sport 5-2. Sam Booker completed their goal tally.

FC Cumberland moved level with Division Two leaders Palfreys Lodge, who were without a game, after beating Highwayman 6-2.

White Hart (Askern) climbed several places to third on goal difference after beating FC Parklands 3-0.

Former leaders Leopard dropped to fourth after sharing four goals at second-bottom Eden Arms.

Three Horseshoes also lost ground in the title race after being held to a 2-2 draw at Armthorpe Village (Daz Walker, Ross Parker).

Bentley West End S & S inflicted a tenth successive defeat (5-3) on bottom club Lokomotiv Danum.

Real Bridge took over top spot in Division Three after beating leaders Athletico Fairway 4-2. Pete Walmsley bagged a brace and he received good support from Mark Cooper and James Shikell.

Wheatley Club (Gareth Cooke, Zack King) climbed above Fairway into second spot on goal difference after picking up a point from a 2-2 draw at Loaded Sports.

Bechers Brook (Mark Carter 2, Robert Farrow) edged a 3-2 win at Balby Rovers (Gareth Peers, Mark Barkham).

Windmill Wanderers beat fellow strugglers Pit Club by the odd goal in three.