Alliance League: Railway shunted out of Ernie Prince Memorial Cup

Local football
Local football

Division One outfit The Railway came to the end of the line in Doncaster Sunday Alliance League's Ernie Prince Memorial KO Cup.

The lowest-ranked side to make it through to the last eight lost 3-1 at Premier Division side Atletico Tap Maker.

Third-placed Rossington Club also kept their hopes alive when beating lowly Carpenters Arms 4-2 in an all-Premier Division clash.

Bullcroft Sports & Pastimes beat Championship side Wheatsheaf (Doncaster) 4-0 to ensure all the semi-finalists will be from the top flight.

The tie between Premier Division leaders Bentley Top Club and fifth-placed Stainforth fell victim to the weather.

Second-placed Canal Tavern, who had been hoping to close the gap on Top Club to just one point when entertaining bottom club Wheatley Hotel, were also thwarted by the weather.

Eve’s Trust Dynamo’s cut Rossington Welfare’s lead at the top of the Championship following their 3-1 win over Bay Horse & Bar.

Bessacarr beat Rosehill Press 3-1,

Ryecroft Rovers remain ten points clear at the top of Division One following their 2-1 win over Parklands Spartans.

Joe Booth bagged a brace as Finningley Athletic continue to head the following group thanks to a 2-0 win at Scawthorpe United.

Balby Academy of Sport Inter, for whom Jake Robson and Jaymie Hunter both bagged a brace, and Carcroft Village battled out a 4-4 draw.

Fifth-placed Balby Athletic romped to an 8-3 win over bottom club Little Un, whose consolation goals were shared out between Callum Wakefield, Paul Burton and Stephen Phillips.

Palfrey’s Lodge, who have played four games less, took over top spot in Division Two on goal difference from Leopard, following their 2-0 win over third-placed Team 23.

Three Horse Shoes replaced Team 23 in third spot courtesy of their 4-0 win at bottom club Lokomotiv Danum.

Armthorpe Village beat FC Cumberland by the odd goal in seven.

Lowly Eden Arms handed mid-table FC Parklands a 4-0 beating. AFC Schoolboy won 4-3 at White Hart (Askern).

Athletico Fairway retained top spot in Division Three despite being held to a 3-3 draw by Loaded.

Real Bridge climbed above Wheatley Club, who were without a game, into second place on goal difference thanks to a 3-1 win at Bechers Brook.

Windmill Wanderers exchanged places with second bottom Stag Inn Rovers after bagging a 4-2 win over their basement rivals.

Pit Club picked up only their fourth win of the season when beating Balby Rovers 4-2. Mark Bowman and Daniel Abbot both hit a double.