`

Doncaster Rovers: 2018/19 fixtures revealed

Doncaster Rovers
Doncaster Rovers

Doncaster Rovers will begin the post-Darren Ferguson era on the road as they head to Southend United on the opening day of the season.

Rovers - yet to appoint Ferguson's successor - visit Roots Hall on August 4 before returning to the Keepmoat to host newly-promoted Wycombe Wanderers a week later.

The rivalry will be renewed with neighbours Barnsley - freshly relegated from the Championship - when they visit Oakwell on November 24, with the return fixture on March 16.

And they face another local rival, Scunthorpe United, on December 15 at the Keepmoat with another trip to Glanford Park on February 23.

The fixtures computer has not been kind to Rovers over the festive period, delivering a Boxing Day trip to Fleetwood Town before an away game at Gillingham on December 29.

And they host Rochdale on New Year's Day.

The Easter weekend presents the mouthwatering trip to Sunderland on Good Friday (April 19) with promoted Accrington Stanley visiting on Easter Monday.

And the season will conclude with Coventry City visiting the Keepmoat.

DONCASTER ROVERS 2018/19 LEAGUE ONE FIXTURES

AUGUST

4 - Southend United (a)

11 - Wycombe Wanderers (h)

18 - Burton Albion (a)

21 - Shrewsbury Town (h)

25 - Portsmouth (h)

SEPTEMBER

1 - Peterborough United (a)

8 - Luton Town (h)

15 - Walsall (a)

22 - Bradford City (h)

29 - Plymouth Argyle (a)

OCTOBER

2 - Accrington Stanley (a)

6 - Fleetwood Town (h)

13 - Rochdale (a)

20 - Gillingham (h)

23 - Sunderland (h)

27 - Coventry City (a)

NOVEMBER

3 - Charlton Athletic (a)

17 - AFC Wimbledon (h)

24 - Barnsley (a)

27 - Blackpool (h)

DECEMBER

8 - Bristol Rovers (a)

15 - Scunthorpe United (h)

22 - Oxford United (h)

26 - Fleetwood Town (a)

29 - Gillingham (a)

JANUARY

1 - Rochdale (h)

5 - Southend United (h)

12 - Wycombe Wanderers (a)

19 - Burton Albion (h)

26 - Shrewsbury Town (a)

FEBRUARY

2 - Portsmouth (a)

9 - Peterborough United (h)

16 - Bristol Rovers (h)

23 - Scunthorpe United (a)

MARCH

2 - Charlton Athletic (h)

9 - AFC Wimbledon (a)

12 - Blackpool (a)

16 - Barnsley (h)

23 - Luton Town (a)

30 - Walsall (h)

APRIL

6 - Bradford City (a)

13 - Plymouth Argyle (h)

19 - Sunderland (a)

22 - Accrington Stanley (h)

27 - Oxford United (a)

MAY

4 - Coventry City (h)