Doncaster Alliance League round-up: The Railway extend their lead at the top

editorial image

The Railway opened up a six-point lead at the top of the Doncaster Sunday Alliance League Premier Division when recording their fifth win in as many starts.

But the visitors had to work harder than expected for their 5-4 win at bottom club Tut ‘n’ Shive, who remain pointless after six games.

Gaz Davies bagged a brace for Railway with Mark Brown, Jake Holdsworth and Shaun Mundy also netting.

Niall Horsfield also hit a double for the home side for whom Shane Carver and Bobby Scurfield netted.

Despite being held to a 2-2 draw by Athletico Rec (Chris Scott, Chris Freeman) in the only other Premier Division game played, Rakkam (Andy McCreadie, Richard Dunn) climbed to third on points difference.

Team 23 regained top spot in the Championship, also affected by Sheffield & Hallamshire FA County Cup games, after beating Wheatley Club 3-1.

Carcroft Village (Jay Baker, Arron Batho, Jack Roberts) climbed to fourth on goal difference on the back of a 3-1 win over Armthorpe Village.

Wheatsheaf (Doncaster) picked up their first points of the season following four successive defeats when goals by Josh Johnson and Daniel McDonald saw them beat fellow strugglers Finningley Athletic by the odd goal in three.

FC Cumberland dropped from second to fourth in Division One after losing by the odd goal in five at home to Durban Rhino’s who took their place.

Jack Waldron was the two-goal hero as The Salutation also climbed above Cumberland thanks to their 2-1 win at Bentley West End S&S.

Real Bridge A are still looking to record their first win after going down 4-2 at home to Auckley who also went into the game without a win.

Stag Inn Rovers climbed off the foot of the table with a 3-2 win over AFC Balby.

The Beverley Inn also won by the odd goal in five at Windmill FC.

Romarnsley took over top spot in Division Two from FC Ivanhoe – not in league action – on goal difference after romping to a 7-1 win at Common Road WMC.

Windmill Wanderers, who have played two games more, also joined the two clubs on 12 points following their 4-1 win at Eden Arms.

Lewis Marshallsay, Jake Lambert, Gary Hawker and Sam Roberts shared the Windmill goals with Danny Tait replying.

Balby Rovers also came back with the points from an away game when posting a 5-0 win at bottom club Carcroft Village Social Club.

Pit Club Miners also cashed in on their chances when beating New Cantley 2016 5-1.

FC Wheatley Hills beat All Saints 3-1 to collect their second win of the season.

A four-goal haul by Mateusz Pawlowki laid the foundations for Balby Athletic’s 9-2 County Senior Cup win over visiting Creswell Arms 2014. Kieran Ferguson and Danny Bell both bagged a brace with Tim Miles also chipping in.

Balby Bridge (5-3) and Rossington Styrrup (3-2) also cleared the second round hurdle.

Upton Wrangbrook (7-1) and Woodfield (3-2) both made it through to the third round of the County Junior Cup.