LiveRECAP: Full results from Doncaster Council elections

The results are in and the composition of the Doncaster Council chamber for the next few years has been rubberstamped.

Friday, 7th May 2021, 9:32 pm
The scene at the count for the Doncaster Council elections at Doncaster Racecourse

Here we list the full results from the local elections and the 55 councillors who have been elected.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

*

In these confusing and worrying times, local journalism is more vital than ever. Thanks to everyone who helps us ask the questions that matter by taking out a subscription or buying a paper. We stand together. Liam Hoden, editor.

Doncaster Council 2021 election results

Last updated: Friday, 07 May, 2021, 21:25

- Better performance than expected from Labour who maintain strong hold on council chamber

- Ros Jones was last night re-elected the mayor of Doncaster for a third term. More HERE

- New composition of council: Labour 40 seats, Conservative 11, Mexborough First 3, Edlington & Warmsworth First 1

- Change: Labour -2, Conservative +3, Edlington & Warmsworth First +1, Independent -1, Yorkshire Party -1

Rossington & Bawtry

LABOUR GAIN FROM INDEPENDENT

Elected: Rachel Blake (Lab), Bob Anderson (Lab), Barry Johnson (Lab)

Results in full:

Rachel Blake (Lab) - 1,999

Bob Anderson (Lab) - 1,749

Barry Johnson (Lab) - 1,414

John Cooke (Ind) - 1,147

Julie Kong (Con) - 878

Mike Angus (Con) - 877

Clive Stone (Ind) - 573

Patrick Musami (Con) - 564

Han Haydn (Green) - 335

LABOUR HOLD

Elected: Leanne Hempshall (Lab), Julie Grace (Lab)

Results in full:

Leanne Hempshall (Lab) - 1,055

Julie Grace (Lab) - 899

David Clayton (Con) - 647

Tony Nicholson (Green) - 506

Kate Needham (Green) - 489

Daniel Smith (Con) - 378

Howard Rimmer (ReformUK) - 207

CONSERVATIVES HOLD

Elected: Richard Allan Jones (Con), Jane Cox (Con), Steve Cox (Con)

Results in full:

Richard Allan Jones (Con) - 2,458

Jane Cox (Con) - 2,188

Steve Cox (Con) - 2,058

Sue Lister (Lab) - 1,267

Paul Caunce (Lab) - 990

Rob Dennis (Lab) - 849

Harrison Balme (Green) - 780

Joshua Brignall-Morley (Lib Dem) - 351

Tickhill & Wadworth

CONSERVATIVES HOLD

Elected: Nigel Cannings (Con), Martin Greenhalgh (Con)

Results in full:

Nigel Cannings (Con) - 2,032

Martin Greenhalgh (Con) - 1,332

Phyllis Cowden (Lab) - 740

Louis Jackson (Lab) - 633

Ian Smith (Lib Dem) - 277

Helen Hopkins (Green) - 253

Kay Goddard (Green) - 226

LABOUR HOLD

Elected: Lani-Mae Ball (Lab), Nigel Ball (Lab), Ian Pearson (Lab)

Results in full:

Lani-Mae Ball (Lab) - 2,126

Nigel Ball (Lab) - 2,102

Ian Pearson (Lab) - 1,560

Christine Allen (Con) - 610

Jacqueline Isaacs (Con) - 403

Matthew Wood (Green) - 256

Lee Trow (TUSC) - 251

Doreen Woodhouse (Con) - 167

Wheatley Hills & Intake

LABOUR HOLD

Elected: Daniel Barwell (Lab), Jane Kidd (Lab), Emma Muddiman-Rawlins (Lab)

Results in full:

Daniel Barwell (Lab) - 1,457

Jane Kidd (Lab) - 1,445

Emma Muddiman-Rawlins (Lab) - 1,287

Roy Penketh (Con) - 932

Mark Parkinson (Con) - 727

Nic Davidson (Con) - 660

Andy Budden (Yorks) - 653

Julie Blount (Green) - 377

Jennifer Rozenfields (Green) - 305

Dean Southall (LibDem) - 232

CONSERVATIVE GAIN FROM LABOUR

Elected: Austen White (Lab), Iris Beech (Lab), Thomas Noon (Con)

Results in full:

Austen White (Lab) - 1,502

Iris Beech (Lab) - 1,467

Thomas Noon (Con) - 1,459

Harry Fisher (Lab) - 915

Sean Poulter (Con) - 896

John Whiteside (Con) - 847

Frank Jackson (Ind) - 658

Alison Briggs (Green) - 603

Simon Epton (Ind) - 495

LABOUR HOLD

Elected: Aimee Dickson (Lab), Tim Needham (Lab), Sue Knowles (Lab)

Results in full:

Aimee Dickson (Lab) - 1,306

Tim Needham (Lab) - 1,219

Sue Knowles (Lab) - 1,216

Kathleen Beard (Con) - 1,026

Ann Martin (Con) - 878

Mark Gray (Green) - 507

Janet Sanderson (Con) - 427

LABOUR HOLD

Elected: James Church (Lab), Charlie Hogarth (Lab), Jane Nightingale (Lab)

Results in full:

James Church (Lab) - 1,461

Charlie Hogarth (Lab) - 1,327

Jane Nightingale (Lab) - 1,265

Louis Emery (Con) - 744

Peter Ellison (Con) - 741

Dave Glover (Con) - 713

Dawn Longley (Green) - 454

Michelle Newton-Carline (Green) - 291

Scott Middleton (TUSC) - 210

LABOUR HOLD

Elected: Linda Curran (Lab), Duncan Anderson (Lab), Glynis Smith (Lab)

Results in full:

Linda Curran (Lab) - 1,197

Duncan Anderson (Lab) - 1,100

Glynis Smith (Lab) - 1,091

Emma Adams (Con) - 1,064

Mick Glynn (Ind) - 826

Jessie Credland (Ind) - 825

Olivia Essem (Con) - 777

Mark Broadhurst (Ind) - 685

Neil Srivastava (Con) - 641

Rob Nicholas (Green) - 216

CONSERVATIVES GAIN FROM LABOUR

Elected: Nick Allen (Con), Laura Bluff (Con), Majid Khan (Lab)

Results in full:

Nick Allen (Con) - 1,808

Laura Bluff (Con) - 1,615

Majid Khan (Lab) - 1,583

James Goff (Con) - 1,437

Neil Gethin (Lab) - 1,380

Lauren Hogg (Lab) - 1,139

Monty Cuthbert (Green) - 885

Veronica Maxwell (Green) - 386

Guilia Salvini (LibDem) - 263

Thorne & Moorends

LABOUR HOLD

Elected: Susan Durrant (Lab), Mark Houlbrook (Lab), Joe Blackham (Lab)

Results in full:

Susan Durrant (Lab) - 1,649

Mark Houlbrook (Lab) - 1,534

Joe Blackham (Lab) - 1,238

Paul Thompson (Con) - 970

Martin Williams (Ind) - 918

James Aitken (Con) - 674

Tracey Wheeler (Con) - 611

LABOUR HOLD

Elected: Gemma Cobby (Lab), Dave Shaw (Lab), Jake Kearsley (Lab)

Results in full:

Gemma Cobby (Lab) - 1,768

Dave Shaw (Lab) - 1,430

Jake Kearsley (Lab) - 1,340

Molly Whiteside (Con) - 793

Dene Flannigan (Con) - 783

Reuban Glynn (Con) - 726

Julie Buckley (Green) - 725

Chris Whitwood (Yorks) - 521

Jonathan Snelling (LibDem) - 276

Page 1 of 2