DCSIMG

Start of friendlies marks new season countdown

The Owls hosted Rangers last summer

The Owls hosted Rangers last summer

  • by Liam Hoden
 

The World Cup might still be in full swing but preparations for next season begin in earnest this weekend.

Chesterfield kick off this summer’s round of pre-season friendlies tomorrow with a trip into the heart of the Peak District to face Evo-Stick Northern League Premier Division side Buxton - just 63 days after the final regular day of last season.

The friendly action heats up a week later on July 12 with the Spireites being joined by Sheffield Wednesday, Doncaster Rovers, Rotherham and Barnsley in action.

The Millers’ maiden outing takes them to Greenock Morton for their first of four matches on a tour north of the border, coming only 48 days on from their League One play-off final triumph.

Sheffield United begin their first team preparations a little later than their neighbours with a trip to Burton Albion on July 19. The Blades’ showpiece friendly takes place on July 31 as Turkish giants Fenerbahce visit Bramall Lane.

Premier League opposition will visit the area on four occasions this summer.

Barnsley welcome FA Cup finalists Hull on July 26, Wednesday host Newcastle on July 30, the same night as Aston Villa visit Chesterfield and the Millers welcome newly promoted Leicester City on August 5.

And there is a decent dose of local derby action over the next few weeks with Doncaster hosting both Wednesday and Rotherham while Barnsley welcome the Owls.

Our sides make their usual trips to local non-league opposition with Sheffield FC, Stocksbridge Park Steels and Hallam among those opening their doors.

JULY

Saturday 5th

Buxton v CHESTERFIELD (3pm)

Wednesday 9th

Matlock Town v CHESTERFIELD (7.30pm); Bradford Park Avenue v DONCASTER ROVERS (7.45pm).

Thursday 10th

Sheffield FC v SHEFFIELD WED XI (7.30pm).

Saturday 12th

Lincoln City v DONCASTER ROVERS (3pm); York City v SHEFFIELD WED (3pm); Greenock Morton v ROTHERHAM UTD (3pm); Halifax Town v BARNSLEY (3pm); Shrewsbury Town v CHESTERFIELD (3pm).

Tuesday 15th

Sheffield FC v CHESTERFIELD (7.30pm); Alfreton Town v CHESTERFIELD (7.30pm).

Wednesday 16th

Sheffield FC v SHEFFIELD UTD XI (7.30pm).

Friday 18th

Stocksbridge PS v SHEFFIELD UTD XI (7.30pm); Falkirk v ROTHERHAM UTD (7.30pm); Bury v SHEFFIELD WED (7.45pm).

Saturday 19th

Burton Albion v SHEFFIELD UTD (3pm); Livingston v ROTHERHAM UTD (3pm); Lincoln City v CHESTERFIELD (3pm); Belper Town v CHESTERFIELD XI (3pm).

Sunday 20th

Queen of the South v ROTHERHAM UTD (3pm).

Monday 21st

Hallam v SHEFFIELD UTD XI (7.30pm).

Tuesday 22nd

Grimsby Town v DONCASTER ROVERS (7pm); Northampton Town v SHEFFIELD UTD (7.45pm).

Wednesday 23rd

FC Arsenal Tula v SHEFFIELD WED (5pm); ROTHERHAM UTD v Nottingham Forest (7.30pm).

Friday 25th

Gainsborough Trinity v SHEFFIELD WED XI (7.30pm); Belper Town v SHEFFIELD UTD XI (7.30pm).

Saturday 26th

Bradford Park Avenue v SHEFFIELD UTD (3pm); Tamworth v ROTHERHAM UTD (3pm); BARNSLEY v Hull City (3pm); CHESTERFIELD v Leeds UTD (3pm).

Sunday 27th

DONCASTER ROVERS v SHEFFIELD WED (3pm).

Monday 28th

Hallam v SHEFFIELD WED XI (7.30pm).

Tuesday 29th

SHEFFIELD UTD v Huddersfield Town (7.45pm); Alfreton Town v ROTHERHAM UTD (7.30pm).

Wednesday 30th

SHEFFIELD WED v Newcastle Utd (7.45pm); Stocksbridge Park Steels v ROTHERHAM UTD XI (7.30pm); CHESTERFIELD v Aston Villa (7.45pm).

Thursday 31st

SHEFFIELD UTD v Fenerbahce (7.45pm).Harrogate Town v SHEFFIELD WED XI (7.45pm).

AUGUST

Friday 1st

Goole v SHEFFIELD UTD (7.30pm).

Saturday 2nd

BARNSLEY v SHEFFIELD WED (1pm); DONCASTER ROVERS v ROTHERHAM UTD (3pm); York City v SHEFFIELD UTD (3pm)

Tuesday 5th

Harrogate Town v SHEFFIELD UTD XI (7.45pm); ROTHERHAM UTD v Leicester City (7.45pm).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page