Snooker: Doncaster & District Veterans League round-up

editorial image
0
Have your say

What a week it has been in the snooker as White Hart leap frogged Hawthorn and Barnby Dun dropped vital points, writes league secretary John Mitchell.

Next week has some crucial games that could have a big impact at the top of the league. Here’s this week’s round-up:

Woodlands Snooker 1 Askern Welfare 4

Derrick Betts got the home team off to a good start when he beat Derrick Honeybone in a black ball game 51–49.

Back came the visitors with Alan Watson beating Ernie Woods 49–63.

The home team went behind when Roy Booth lost to Eric Law 41–58.

Gordon Richardson could not match Dennis Clayton as he lost 15–51. Then Ray Adams lost to Ade Kaye 38–56.

Scawthorpe Social 4 Intake Social 1

The first frame was not a good start for the home team as Jim Seymour was well beaten by Alan Bacon 9–57.

Barry Deakin levelled the match by beating Ron Clarke 57–22. Pat McHale had a close encounter with Pete Hey before putting the home team in front 47–33.

Les Seymour extended the lead when he beat Roy Lee 51–13. Pat McHale made it a double when he beat Russ Nice 55–24.

Hyde Park Warriors 1 White Hart Askern 4

The opening frame was a clash between the team’s two top players Ian Samways and Stan Munday and it was Stan who came out on top 30–52.

Tony Coy was well beaten by Maurice Ball 13–49. Fran Crusack lost with a similar score to Terry Green 10–48. Clive Bulbeck played a captains game and beat Sock Armstrong 42–26. Trevor Parker could not contain Percy Humble 39–59.

Catholic Club 2 Rostholme Social 3

Brian Thompson had a good win over Ken Rutley 55–37. Bill Collinson thrashed Dave North 62–7. Charlie Morgan lost out to in-form Roy Buxton 34–62.

Terry Hannah had a resounding win over Tony Arthur 64–17. John Parkinson completed a good day for the home team by beating Tommy Pearce 43–14.

Woodlands Rhinos 2 Hyde Park Club 3

Bob Buxton was unfortunate to come up against Jimmy Wynne who was in top form 34–63. Wilf Coulter levelled the match when he beat Cliff Cooke 50–29.

Richard Fardell was unable to cope with Malc Rushby 27–63. Paul Grace was beaten in a black ball game with Rob Laver 49–53. Paul Teague pulled a frame back for the home team when he beat Graham Archer in a black ball game 47–43.

Hawthorn Social 1 Bentley West End 4

Dave Culshaw had his chances but he could not overcome John Cooper 30–48. Stuart France levelled the match when he beat John McWilliams 45–29. Eric Fairham lost out to the potting machine that is Willy Moore 25–56. Rob Scott had to contend with an inform Dave Holland 37–57. Dennis Robinson could not come to grips with Rob Savory 26–44.

Hatfield Main 5 Trades Club 0

This is the tie of the day with both teams chasing the leaders. Stuart Elland opened the home teams account with a good win over Brian Hoole 67–39.

John Galbraith followed suit as he beat Alan Dykes 65–19. Mally Robson kept the winning momentum going when he beat Dave Steer 64–32. Tony Lanni also had an excellent win over Eric Bint 70–46. Billy Whitehurst completed the whitewash and became the fifth home team player to score in excess of sixty points when he beat Laurance Torn 63–41.

Bentley Top Club 3 Barnby Dun Social 2

The visitors were well aware of the chasing pack and needed a good win to keep them at bay. Joe King was not the first to lose to Phil Spencer 16–59. Jack Richardson could not contain Tommy Collins 29–52.

Dave Porter pulled one back for the home team when he beat Baz Deakes 62–29. Alf Hinsley levelled the match with a black ball thriller against Henry Morris 53–50. Jim Richardson won a tense decider against George Varley 47–25.