SLIDESHOW: Owston Ferry 10k’s results & photo special

0
Have your say

Record numbers took on this year’s Owston Ferry 10k as seasoned athlete Carl Ryde took top honours.

The Doncaster Athletic Club runner, who finished second in last year’s event, clinched victory in a time of 32.53 in a field of over 220-athletes.

Owston Ferry 10K. Picture: Malcolm Billingham

Owston Ferry 10K. Picture: Malcolm Billingham

His strong finish capped off a fine event which took place across the Isle of Axholme and ended in the village of Owston Ferry.

The event, organised by Epworth’s Metres To Miles store, also included a fun run.

Other notable results included Owston Ferry youngster Ellie Watts, 13, clinching the fun run honours and Epworth veteran ace Vic Shirley completing the course comfortably in the top 50.

Doncaster Athletic Club’s vet-40 Justin Twomey (19th in a time of 38.35) was the second Doncaster runner to finish.

Vet-50 Dave Birkett was 33rd in 40.42, with Craig Fletcher claiming 40th place in a time of 41.10.

Under-20 woman Jessica Royle finished 123rd in a time of 49.45.

See the top 100 finishers below.

1 32.53 CARL RYDE - DONCASTER AC - SNR M

2 34.13 DANIEL GRANT - LEEDS CITY AC - SNR M

3 34.30 PETER TALLENTS - RETFORD AC - V40 M

4 35.02 PUMLANI BANGANI - SALFORD - V40 M

5 35.03 MARC THORPE - LINCOLN WELLINGTON - SNR M

6 35.07 GAVIN MANN - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - SNR M

7 36.01 SEAN BARKES - LINCOLN WELLINGTON V45 M

8 36.05 TOM RICHARDSON - SHEFFIELD RUNNING CLUB - SNR M

9 36.19 PETER DUNCAN - LINCOLN WELLINGTON - V50 M

10 36.58 JAMES CALDWELL - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - U20 M

11 37.08 NICK SHPYLKA - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - V50 M

12 37.25 GARETH IRVINE - SHEFFIELD RUNNING CLUB - SNR M

13 37.50 STEVE MARSHALL - MALTBY RUNNING CLUB - V40 M

14 37.53 JONATHAN DRAKE - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - SNR M

15 37.59 JAMES SMITH - KIMBERWORTH STRIDERS V40 M

16 38.11 CHRISTOPHER WRAY - CLEETHORPES V40 M

17 38.25 ANDREW WEAVER - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC SNR M

18 38.33 ANTHONY DARKER - WINTERTON RC - SNR M

19 38.35 JUSTIN TWOMEY - DONCASTER AC - V40 M

20 38.40 MARK NETTLETON - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - V45 M

21 39.06 CHRIS SLIGHT - CITY OF HULL - V40 M

22 39.30 MICHAEL HEMMINGS - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT - AC V40 M

23 39.36 SARA ROOKYARD - EAST HULL HARRIERS & AC - V40 F

24 39.36 STEPHEN TAYLOR - EAST HULL HARRIERS & AC - SNR M

25 39.42 MATT ADLINGTON - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - SNR M

26 39.46 MARK STARKEY - EAST HULL HARRIERS & AC - V40 M

27 39.54 ANDREW KINSLEY - RETFORD AC - SNR M

28 39.57 DANIEL EDWARDS - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - U20 M

29 40.10 IAN DICKINSON - UA - SNR M

30 40.11 JAKE WADE - DENBY DALE TRAVELLERS - SNR M

31 40.27 OWEN GRIFFITHS - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - SNR M

32 40.32 SIMON HOLT - ROTHERHAM HARRIERS - V40 M

33 40.42 DAVE BIRKETT - DONCASTER AC - V50 M

34 40.46 JACOB HAMMOND - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - U20 M

35 40.52 MATTHEW HUTESON - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - SNR M

36 40.54 COLIN JOBBER - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - V40 M

37 41.03 PHIL KITCHEN - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC V45 M

38 41.09 NICKY WAKE UA - SNR F

39 41.10 DAVID CORBETT - RETFORD AC - SNR M

40 41.10 CRAIG FLETCHER - DONCASTER AC - SNR M

41 41.19 ANDREW CROFT - LINCSQUAD - SNR M

42 41.24 VIC SHIRLEY - UA - V70 M

43 41.42 GRAHAM COOK CITY OF HULL - V45 M

44 41.54 TIM HAZELTINE - UA - V50 M

45 42.00 ALAN POLLARD - CITY OF HULL - V40 M

46 42.03 RICHARD BOWLEY - UA - V40 M

47 42.10 CAROLINE RICHARDSON - SHEFFIELD RUNNING CLUB - V35 F

48 42.14 MARK PLASKITT - UA - V40 M

49 42.18 MARTIN PHILLIPS - UA - V40 M

50 42.22 JESSICA MARRISON - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - V35 F

51 42.30 JONATHAN STOTT - WORKSOP HARRIERS - V40 M

52 42.39 CRAIG COOPER - WORKSOP HARRIERS - V50 M

53 42.42 KEV HOUSHAM - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - V40 M

54 42.47 PETER BARNARD - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - V55 M

55 42.52 ANDY TROWSDALE - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - V45 M

56 42.52 JASON THORPE - UA - SNR M

57 42.54 LEIGH WALKER - UA - SNR M

58 42.57 ARRON JACKSON - WORKSOP HARRIERS - V40 M

59 43.01 ROB MARSHALL - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - V45 M

60 43.03 JUSTIN LEIGHTON - UA - SNR M

61 43.04 ROBERT JACQUES - CAISTOR RUNNING CLUB - V50 M

62 43.12 JACK MITCHELL - UA - U20 M

63 43.13 BETHAN HAMMOND - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - SNR F

64 43.20 JOHN ELVIDGE - UA - V45 M

65 43.31 MARTIN EDWARDS - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - V40 M

66 43.34 KEVIN GUTTRIDGE - ASKERN DRC - V45 M

67 43.36 JAMES DURHAM - BEVERLEY AC - SNR M

68 43.38 AMANDA DEAN - WEST HULL LADIES - V55 F

69 43.44 MARK RODGERS - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - V40 M

70 43.47 GARY ATKINSON - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - V40 M

71 44.03 CARL HESELTINE - UA - SNR M

72 44.05 HELEN ROBINSON - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - V40 F

73 44.15 ANDY BLAKE - EAST HULL HARRIERS & AC - V45 M

74 44.23 PETER RAWNSLEY - SKYRAC AC - V65 M

75 44.27 GARY LEWIS - UA - V50 M

76 44.32 ROBERT AYTON - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - SNR M

77 44.33 MICHAEL JOY - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - SNR M

78 44.34 PAUL GREENWOOD - KIMBERWORTH STRIDERS - V45 M

79 44.35 MARK HAXBY - UA - V45 M

80 44.36 JERRY FISHER - BARNSLEY HARRIERS - V45 M

81 44.37 ADELLE MARSDEN - KIMBERWORTH STRIDERS - V35 F

82 44.39 JANE MORLEY - WOLDS VETS - V60 F

83 44.42 STEVE HALL - LINCSQUAD - V45 M

84 44.53 ADELE BRYAN - WORKSOP HARRIERS - V35 F

85 44.57 LOUISE WARDMAN - VALLEY STRIDERS - SNR F

86 45.03 SHAUN SINGLETON - SHEFFIELD RUNNING CLUB - V40 M

87 45.12 STEPHEN WILLIAMS - UA - V40 M

88 45.38 PAUL STAPLETON - UA - SNR M

89 45.50 DANIEL BULLOCK - UA - SNR M

90 45.53 BRIAN WEAVER - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - V60 M

91 45.57 NIK SCHOFIELD - UA - V40 M

92 46.04 DANIEL SHEEHAN - UA - SNR M

93 46.11 JOANNE GOODIER - DANUM HARRIERS - V40 F

94 46.13 NIGEL DAWBER - WORKSOP HARRIERS - V55 M

95 46.21 LEE ELLIS - RETFORD AC - SNR M

96 46.22 LEE FENLON - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - SNR M

97 46.24 TIMOTHY ASHBY - UA - V40 M

98 46.27 JOHN SCULTHORPE - UA - V60 M

99 46.28 WAYNE SMITH - LINCSQUAD - V40 M

100 46.34 GORDON PALMER - ANCHOLME VALLEY - V50 M

101 46.37 PAUL GLEW - UA - V40 M

102 46.43 SIMON JACQUES - CAISTOR RUNNING CLUB - SNR M

103 46.47 ROB KILSBY - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - V45 M

104 46.53 JOHN KINGDOM - UA - V45 M

105 46.57 MARK GOLLINGS - V50 M

106 47.07 WILLIAM BEALBY - SHEFFIELD TRIATHLON CLUB - SNR M

107 47.14 PETER YOUNG - UA - V40 M

108 47.23 JIM ARAM - LINCOLN WELLINGTON - SNR M

109 47.29 MALCOLM MARSHALL - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - V50 M

110 47.33 HELEN BROUGHTON - WORKSOP HARRIERS - V35 F

111 47.35 PAUL SKIDMORE - UA - SNR M

112 47.49 KATIE WHELAN - RETFORD AC - U20 F

113 47.52 CHRISTOPHER INMAN - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - V55 M

114 48.00 IAN GRAY - UA - V70 M

115 48.15 MELVIN WARD - LAKESIDE - V55 M

116 48.16 TOM HEBDIGE - UA - SNR M

117 48.27 JOANNE MCLEAN - WORKSOP HARRIERS - V35 F

118 48.35 NICHOLAS DUNN - UA - V50 M

119 49.11 GARRY HOBSON - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - V50 M

120 49.14 DAVID SHAW - UA - V60 M

121 49.20 CHRISTOPHER HORNSBY - UA - SNR M

122 49.43 LEONA BELLAMY - WOLDS VETS - V35 F

123 49.45 JESSICA ROYLE - DONCASTER AC - U20 F

124 49.47 MARK GITTINS - UA - V50 M

125 49.56 GARETH COY - UA - SNR M

126 49.57 CHRISTOPHER BLACKABEE - SOUTHEND ON SEA - V45 M

127 50.07 SANDRA HOLDSWORTH - WEST HULL LADIES - V55 F

128 50.10 MARTIN LONGSHAW - CLEETHORPES - V60 M

129 50.17 ERIKA PHOENIX - UA - SNR F

130 50.25 MICK WOOD - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - V50 M

131 50.29 CLARE HARDWICK - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - SNR F

132 50.30 LORNA ALLISON - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - V35 F

133 50.32 IAN TOMLINSON - ACCRINGTON ROAD RUNNERS - V55 M

134 50.39 VIVIENNE MARTIN - UA - V55 F

135 50.44 JORDAN WILKS - UA - SNR M

136 50.57 STEVE LAYCOCK - V45 M

137 51.02 SHAUN BOYLE - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - V45 M

138 51.13 PAULA LETOREY - UA - V40 F

139 51.14 MARTIN MANCHESTER - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - V45 M

140 51.18 PATRICK CLAYTON - RETFORD AC - V40 M

141 51.19 MICHELLE HORSEWOOD - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - V50 F

142 51.20 PAUL HORSWOOD - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - V45 M

143 51.21 SARAH RICHARDSON - UA - V35 F

144 51.27 PETER TENNYSON - UA - SNR M

145 51.28 KIRSTEN HINDS - UA - SNR F

146 51.30 DALE STANTON - SNR M

147 51.54 JODIE BUSHELL - UA - SNR F

148 51.54 KATY KEENAN - VICTORIA PARK HARRIERS - SNR F

149 52.17 GAIL TOMBS - ABBEY RUNNERS - V60 F

150 52.23 CHRISTOPHER WINDLE - UA - V45 M

151 52.25 EMILY SKIDMORE - UA - SNR F

152 52.31 LYNN WHELAN - RETFORD AC - V40 F

153 52.40 GLENN PENISTON - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - V40 M

154 53.09 JONNY BEACH - UA - SNR M

155 53.17 ANNE MORTIMER - WOLDS VETS - V50 F

156 53.19 JANINE LLEWELLYN - UA - V35 F

157 53.21 JACQUI FERRIS - RETFORD AC - V45 F

158 53.21 ANTHONY CLAPHAM - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - V45 M

159 53.37 MARK CURTIS - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - V40 M

160 53.44 VIKKI HEARN - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - SNR F

161 54.14 LUCY HEBDIGE - UA - SNR F

162 54.44 JOHN CASSRILS - STOWMARKET STRIDERS - V65 M

163 55.05 PAUL GELDEART - RETFORD AC - V65 M

164 55.08 MICHAEL HILL - RETFORD AC - V60 M

165 55.11 ANTHONY MYLES - UK NETRUNNER - V45 M

166 55.11 JULIE FRANKS - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - V45 F

167 55.13 LORAINE CORFIELD - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - V40 F

168 55.15 KATHRYN PINCHBECK - DANUM HARRIERS - V50 F

169 55.28 CRAIG BARRAS - UA - V40 M

170 55.37 ERIKA TASKER - RETFORD AC - V40 F

171 55.54 DAVID BRADBURY - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - V65 M

172 56.01 TREVOR CLARK - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - V65 M

173 56.27 SARA FARROW - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - V35 F

174 56.35 SUSAN GREEN - WOLDS VETS - V60 F

175 56.46 ZOEY WALKER - UA - SNR F

176 56.49 KEITH ADAMSON - UA - V40 M

177 56.50 GEMMA BREWER - UA - V35 F

178 56.57 PAUL ZERGI - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - V45 M

179 57.14 EMMA KAYE - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - V45 F

180 57.26 JUDITH WILLIAMS - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - V55 F

181 57.27 LOUISE BINNS - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - V35 F

182 57.59 NATHAN WILKS - UA - SNR M

183 58.03 DEREK MARSH - RETFORD AC - V70 M

184 58.45 STACY LYNER - UA - SNR F

185 58.50 KAREN WILKINSON - RETFORD AC - V50 F

186 58.50 JULIE JORDAN - RETFORD AC - V50 F

187 58.55 ROB FOREMAN - UA - V40 M

188 58.55 NEAL BROUGHTON - GAINSBOROUGH & MORTON STRIDERS AC - V50 M

189 59.03 JASON LIMBERT - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - V40 M

190 59.21 CHRISTINE EVERETT - UA - SNR F

191 60.54 NADINE BONES - UA - V35 F

192 61.29 LISA GRANDCOURT - UA - V40 F

193 61.39 CHARMIAN HEATON - RETFORD AC - V55 F

194 61.43 DAVID ROY SCOTT - BARTON & DISTRICT AC - V60 M

195 61.44 HELEN REAVEL - POCKLINGTON - V40 F

196 61.44 DARREN REAVEL - POCKLINGTON - V45 M

197 61.53 ROB BENSON - UA - V45 M

198 63.10 KAREN HESELTINE - UA - V55 F

199 63.15 LOUISE BRASON - UA - V35 F

200 63.27 NICHOLA ATKINSON - UA - SNR F

201 64.24 ELAINE HERRIOTT - CLEETHORPES - V45 F

202 64.34 WENDY WOODWARD - UA - V50 F

203 64.21 SOPHIE JACQUES - CAISTOR RUNNING CLUB - U20 F

204 65.47 KAREN WHITELAM - SCUNTHORPE & DISTRICT AC - V55 F

205 66.09 TAMZEN TAYLOR - FIT MUMS - SNR F

206 66.40 RICHARD THORNELOE - UA - SNR M

207 67.01 JESSICA SWINDELL - V50 F

208 67.01 PAT RAISTRICK - UA - V45 F

209 68.38 VICTORIA BANKES PRICE - UA - SNR F

210 68.56 FIONA CRAIG - CLEETHORPES - SNR F

211 72.11 LINDSAY CROFT - UA - SNR F

212 72.31 REBECCA ROUSE - UA - SNR F

213 72.38 CARL MILLER - UA - V40 M

214 72.38 DAVID HERRIOTT - CLEETHORPES - V45 F

215 72.45 AIMEE BURMAN - UA - SNR F

216 72.59 SANDRA TAYLOR - UA - V65 F

217 72.59 PHILIP TAYLOR - UA - V60 M

218 73.21 DIANE EKE - UA - V55 F

219 73.57 PAULINE BRITTAN - UA - V50 F

220 77.14 LORRAINE MCPHAIL - UA - SNR F

221 82.54 DAVID HOLT - UA - V65 M