Racing: Tuesday preview

Horseracing Web Tile
Horseracing Web Tile

Pavlosk can make the most of having her sights lowered and clinch Listed honours in the Weatherbys VAT Services Pipalong Stakes at Pontefract.

Another typically well-bred filly off Khalid Abdullah’s Juddmonte Farms production line, Pavlosk was unraced as a juvenile, but looked destined for big things after winning her first two starts at Newbury and York in the spring of last year.

A jump up to Group One level in the Coronation Stakes at Royal Ascot proved a bridge too far, but she showed enough in Pattern class at Glorious Goodwood and back at York later in the summer to offer plenty of hope for the future.

Her four-year-old career did not get off to the best of starts as she finished completely tailed off at Leicester, but she proved that running all wrong when an admirable fourth in a Lingfield Group Three on her latest appearance.

Following a fantastic Royal meeting, Sir Michael Stoute’s string continue in scintillating form and if Pavlosk can find a touch of improvement, she should make her presence felt in West Yorkshire.

It could be a good afternoon for the master of Freemason Lodge as Pas De Cheval is definitely worth an interest in the Marvellous Tea Dance Company Maiden Stakes.

The Pivotal gelding counts smart stayers Patkai, Modun and Saptapadi among his siblings, so is certainly bred for the job.

His racecourse debut at Newmarket in the middle of May was very inauspicious, finishing eighth of 13 runners, but the form is not too shabby and like most runners from the yard, Pas De Cheval can be expected to improve considerably from that initial experience.

His stout breeding suggests the step up from a mile and a quarter to a mile and a half is likely to help and if the visor does the trick as well, he could well be up to winning what is a fairly ordinary maiden on paper.

* Selections

BRIGHTON: 5.40 Fairy Mist, 6.10 Fair Ranger, 6.40 Pasticcio, 7.10 Panettone, 7.40 Abigails Angel, 8.10 Royal Connection, 8.45 Prize.

LINGFIELD: 2.15 Sewn Up, 2.45 Spitfire, 3.15 Grace And Favour, 3.45 Dream Child, 4.15 Meeting Waters, 4.45 Gilded Lace, 5.15 Coach Montana, 5.45 Alfresco.

PONTEFRACT: 2.30 Bimbo, 3.00 Tower Power, 3.30 Orient Class, 4.00 PAVLOSK (NAP), 4.30 Boy In The Bar, 5.00 Pas De Cheval, 5.30 Si Senor.

ROSCOMMON: 5.50 Mizyen, 6.20 Wood Breizh, 6.50 Stop Road Lad, 7.20 Vasco Du Mee, 7.50 House Limit, 8.20 Damefirth, 8.50 Bosman Rule.

UTTOXETER: 6.00 Sweet Deal, 6.30 Debt To Society, 7.00 Pure Anticipation, 7.30 Flash Tommie, 8.00 Bullet Street, 8.30 Bernisdale, 9.00 Silent Knight.

DOUBLE: Grace And Favour and Pavlosk.