Grassroots: Doncaster Bowls League results

editorial image
0
Have your say

Hilary Bennett’s 21-8 win for Yorkshire Main was cancelled out by Phil Parkin (21-9) and Andrew Baker (21-7) for Roundwood, writes Graham Garnett.

The tie saw Roundwood A take an 183-171 win over their Yorkshire Main A counterparts in the Doncaster Bowls Saturday League’s A section.

RESULTS:

A SECTION

BAWTRY A (10) 197 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB (2) 157

WICKERSLEY VILLAGE CLUB (7) 173 YORKSHIRE MAIN A (5) 157

Geoff Ball (21-9) and John Adnitt (21-6) stood out for Wickersley, with Steve Yates (21-9) the best winner for Yorkshire Main.

WESTFIELD PARK A (9) 204 ROSSINGTON WELFARE A (3) 127

Paul Barnett (21-7), Dave Rogers (21-4), Terry Hill (21-3) and Graham Garnett (21-4) shone for Westfield Park.

B SECTION

BRODSWORTH WELFARE (4) 175 ROUNDWOOD C (9) 182

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A (8) 182 ASKERN WELFARE (4) 163

Mick Wainwright finished on the losing side despite winning 21-9 for Askern.

ARMTHORPE WELFARE (8) 194 HEXTHORPE FLATTS A (4) 153

Armthorpe had good wins from Ged Lewis (21-8), Shirley Keeton (21-6) and Keith Huckerby (21-8).

BRODSWORTH WELFARE (7) 180 PARKLANDS A (5) 163

Gerry Sheldon (21-7) starred for Brodsworth.

PILKINGTONS RECREATION A (10) 201 ROUNDWOOD B (2) 99

Neil Gregory (21-6), Tony Rumney (21-7), Kevin Richardson (21-6), Tony Blanchard (21-6) and Norman Clowes (21-8) all won comfortably for league leaders Pilkingtons.

C SECTION

PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (11) 193 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE (1) 133

John Humphrey (21-4) was the only winner for Harvesters, while John Drysdale (21-5) and Leslie Watson (21-9) impressed for the Pensioners.

WESTFIELD PARK B (9) 196 PILKINGTONS RECREATION B (3) 155

Bev Shannon (21-2) was on fine form for Westfield Park.

MIDWEEK LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

DENABY WELFARE A (7) 159 YORKSHIRE MAIN A (3) 121

Joey Walton (21-6) and Bill Walton (21-9) stood out for Denaby.

MALTBY BOWLING CLUB A (6) 145 PILKINGTONS RECREATION A (4) 130

Maltby began the match with a 21-7 win from Neil Fletcher, and ended it with a 21-8 victory for Dean Myers.

WESTFIELD PARK A (7) 143 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A (3) 130

Matt Griffiths won 21-9 for Bentley, but last man Graham Garnett (21-8) clinched the match for Westfield Park.

DIVISION TWO

BAWTRY A (6) 144 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A (4) 124

Bawtry recovered from losing four of the first five games as Alan Marrison (21-9), Margaret Smith (21-6) and Denise Allin (21-8) won the match.

PILKINGTONS RECREATION B (4) 138 MALTBY BOWLING CLUB B (7) 149

Pilkingtons were beaten despite a 21-8 win from Chris Rice.

DIVISION THREE

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE A (6) 146 DENABY WELFARE B (4) 135

John Humphrey’s 21-8 win was enough to give Harvesters the points.

THORNE COLLIERY (8) 160 PILKINGTONS RECREATION C (2) 98

Keith Price (21-6), Joe Taylor (21-9) and Colin Strowbridge (21-3) won well for Thorne.

PILKINGTONS RECREATION C (7) 147 PARKLANDS B (3) 138

Ken Newcombe (21-9) starred for Pilkingtons.

YORKSHIRE MAIN B (3) 134 DENABY WELFARE B (8) 146

Arthur Watson won 21-8 for Denaby, but best win of the match came from Yorkshire Main’s Martin Henry (21-6).

DIVISION FOUR

HEXTHORPE FLATTS B (8) 158 CARCROFT WMC B (2) 124

Dave Matthews (21-9) was the best winner for Hexthorpe.

CARCROFT WMC B (4) 94 WESTFIELD PARK C (7) 135

Graham Poole won 21-9 for Carcroft, but the fact that they were three players short meant that bottom club Westfield Park picked up their first win of the season.

DOUBLES LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

WESTIELD PARK A 72 YORKSHIRE MAIN A 66

Mick O’Sullivan and Phil Rees (21-9) were the only winners for Yorkshire Main.

DIVISION THREE

BRODSWORTH WELFARE 79 DENABY WELFARE B 62

Despite losing the match, Denaby scored enough points to secure the Division 3 title.

DIVISION FOUR

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE B 66 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B 65

Ron Perry and Alvin Langham won 21-9 for Adwick, but last pair John Hobsob and Mark Frost (21-7) gave Harvesters a 1 point win.

YORKSHIRE MAIN B 62 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE A 69

Harvesters got the points they needed to win Division 4, with Walter Barnett and Graham Kendell winning 21-6.

OVER SIXTIES LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A (7) 160 ASKERN WELFARE (3) 120

Harry Oxberry enjoyed a 21-2 win for Adwick.

PILKINGTONS RECREATION (9) 164 YORKSHIRE MAIN (1) 56

Yorkshire Main recorded the lowest eight-man aggregate for the season as Mick Harper (21-1), Dave Smith (21-3), Sammy Blanchard (21-2), Paul Rumney (21-8), Norman Clowes (21-3) and Mick Baker (21-8) all posted big wins for Pilkingtons.

ROUNDWOOD (8) 160 PARKLANDS A (2) 143

DIVISION TWO

BAWTRY B (7) 149 PARKLANDS B (3) 137

Norrie Love (21-5) caught the eye for Bawtry.

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE (6) 136 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B (4) 134

Bentley took an early lead thanks to Mick Gilbert (215), but 21-9 wins from Walter Barnett and John Humphrey just gave Harvesters the match win.

ROSSINGTON WELFARE B (7) 133 BAWTRY B (3) 117

Roy Thompson (21-4) and Vic Heley (21-5) featured for Rossington, with Alan Love (21-6) the best winner for Bawtry.

WESTFIELD PARK (4) 129 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B (7) 132

Norman Brown (21-7) and Les Revell (21-6) were the match winners for Adwick, although Westfield Park’s last two players Bob Knibbs (21-9) and Frank Potts (21-6) made a valiant effort to rescue the points.

WESTFIELD PARK (6) 144 ROSSINGTON WELFARE B (4) 121

Ann O’Reilly won 21-9 for Rossington, but Westfield Park won the game thanks to Frank Potts (21-2) and Brian Line (21-8).

OVER SIXTIES DOUBLES LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

YORKSHIRE MAIN 66 ROUNDWOOD 75

PILKINGTONS RECREATION 84 YORKSHIRE MAIN 27

Yorkshire Main had a second painful visit to Pilkingtons in three days as the home side followed up their big singles win with good performances from Roger Elston and Sammy Blanchard (21-6), Dave Smith and Norman Clowes (21-5), Mick Baker and Ken Newcombe (21-8) and Mick Harper and Neil Gregory (21-8).

ROUNDWOOD 84 BRODSWORTH WELFARE 50

Roundwood’s best pair was Albert Dudill and Derek Brookes (21-8).

DIVISION TWO

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE 71 ROSSINGTON WELFARE B 71

Peter Devine and Jack Brown (21-9) earned Rossington a draw.

THORNE COLLIERY 84 PARKLANDS B 52

Susan Whitehead and Brian Turner (21-5) were Thorne’s best pair.

WESTFIELD PARK 57 PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS 60

Mike Leadenham and Len Watson (21-3) couldn’t prevent Westfield Park’s defeat.