Golf weekly by John Molloy

0
Have your say

WATH youngster Nick Poppleton won the Sheffield Union Junior Champion of Champions title at Hallamshire after an exciting four-man play off.

After finishing tied on a two over par score of 73, Poppleton won at the first extra hole with a birdie four.

This completed a double for him as he had won the Sheffield Union Junior Championship a few weeks earlier at Doncaster Golf Club.

The Junior Matchplay Championship at Lindrick resulted in a win for John Jarman of Hallowes who beat Joel Cartlidge of Wheatley in a closely contested final.

Earlier Cartlidge had beaten his fellow Wheatley member Matthew Slater 3&2 in a semi final.

Wheatley’s ladies held the finals of their matchplay competitions this week.

In the Faber Bowl, Cynthia Porter beat Nicki Harrod 8&6, while in the Dorothy Beever, Sadie Noonan beat Karen O’Neill 2 up.

The Summer Fourball final went to M Crellin and S Noonan who overcame K O’Neill and A Barnes by 2&1.

At Doncaster Golf Club the Middleton Walker Salver for the Club Championship went to Phil Marshall who beat Neil Allen 2&1 over 36 holes.

The Autumn Medal was won by M Cattrall on countback from George Austerberry both having returned 66.

Division One went to Bryan Ward with 67.

In second place was John West (68) with Scott Freeman and Dave Lowther sharing third place on 70.

Division Two saw Roy Parr (67) comfortably clear of a tie for second place on 71 between Peter Burton and Paul Jennings.

In Division Three Stuart Bowles (70) was a clear winner with S Young (74) second.

The Jack Long Trophy was won by Arthur Leach with 40 points.

Jim Arthur (38) came second with Peter Scott (37) third.

Thornhurst Park’s Monthly Stableford Final resulted in a win for Simon Oldfield with 34 points.

In second place was Ken Hall (30) with Dennis Cartwright (29) third.

The Monthly Medal Final went to George Andrewatha with 73 from Paul Curtiss (75) second and John Selby (77) third.

The Midweek Stableford was won by Roy Maskery with 41 points ahead of Ray Lawton (36) and Mark Clarke (31) third.

The Saturday Stableford went to John Sandham (34 points) followed by Paul Curtiss (33) and Jim Cockerill (30) in second and third places.