CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL: Richard Silverwood’s revised and updated tips for all 27 races

PRAISE THE LORD -- a dramatic finish to last year's Cheltenham Gold Cup as Lord Windermere (right) holds off On His Own (PHOTO BY: David Davies/PA Wire).

PRAISE THE LORD -- a dramatic finish to last year's Cheltenham Gold Cup as Lord Windermere (right) holds off On His Own (PHOTO BY: David Davies/PA Wire).

1
Have your say

With the Cheltenham Festival little more than 24 hours away, here are the revised and updated tips for all 27 races from our resident expert, RICHARD SILVERWOOD.

Silverwood lists his 1-2-3 for the big races of the week. In all the other contests, his main fancies are accompanied by alternative selections. This is because many running plans have yet to be finalised, and also because the Festival is so competitive that it often pays to back more than one horse per race, maybe each/way.

The selections are based on the assumption that the ground for the week will be Good To Soft. All named horses are potential winners.

DAY ONE (TUESDAY 10TH MARCH)

1.30 (2m Supreme Novices’ Hurdle) JOLLYALLAN (Alvisio Ville, Qewy)

2.05 (2m Arkle Novices’ Chase) JOSSES HILL (Three Kingdoms, Vibrato Valtat)

2.40 (3m1f Handicap Chase) MENDIP EXPRESS (Barrakilla, Ned Stark, Clondaw Knight)

3.20 (2m Champion Hurdle) 1FAUGHEEN, 2The New One, 3Arctic Fire

4.00 (2m4f Mares’ Hurdle) ANNIE POWER (Polly Peachum, The Pirate’s Queen)

4.40 (4m NH Chase) SEGO SUCCESS (Cogry, Return Spring)

5.15 (2m5f Novices’ Handicap Chase) KNOCK HOUSE (Generous Ransom, Stellar Notion, Gorsky Island)

DAY TWO (WEDNESDAY 11TH MARCH)

1.30 (2m5f Neptune Novices’ Hurdle) VYTA DU ROC (Ordo Ab Chao, Outlander, Beast Of Burden)

2.05 (3m RSA Novices’ Chase) KINGS PALACE (Southfield Theatre)

2.40 (2m5f Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle) ZABANA (Goodwood Mirage, Baradari, Shelford, Spirit Of Shankly)

3.20 (2m Queen Mother Champion Chase) 1CHAMPAGNE FEVER, 2Dodging Bullets, 3Sire De Grugy

4.00 (3m7f Cross-Country Handicap Chase) SIRE COLLONGES (Quantitativeeasing)

4.40 (2m Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle) ZARIB (Arabian Revolution, Hostile Fire, All Yours)

5.15 (2m Champion Bumper) MOON RACER (Stone Hard, Pylonthepressure, Supasundae)

DAY THREE (THURSDAY 12TH MARCH)

1.30 (2m4f JLT Novices’ Chase) VAUTOUR (Valseur Lido, Apache Stronghold)

2.05 (3m Pertemps Handicap Hurdle) BROTHER BRIAN (Milan Bound, Call The Cops, The Tourard Man)

2.40 (2m5f Ryanair Chase) 1BALDER SUCCES, 2Taquin Du Seuil, 3Don Cossack.

3.20 (3m World Hurdle) 1SAPHIR DU RHEU, 2Whisper, 3Lieutenant Colonel

4.00 (2m5f Handicap Chase) BALLYCASEY (Monetaire, Un Ace, Bally Legend)

4.40 (3m2f Kim Muir Handicap Chase) GEVREY CHAMBERTIN (Champagne James, Lamb Or Cod, Benbens)

DAY FOUR (FRIDAY 13TH MARCH)

1.30 (2m1f Triumph Hurdle) TOP NOTCH (Karezak, Petite Parisienne, Devilment)

2.05 (2m1f County Handicap Hurdle) THE GAME CHANGER (Goodwood Mirage, Velvet Maker, Modem, Rich Coast)

2.40 (3m Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle) MARTELLO TOWER (Fletchers Flyer, Blaklion, Fine Article)

3.20 (3m 2f Gold Cup Chase) 1HOLYWELL, 2Bobs Worth, 3Many Clouds

4.00 (3m 2f Foxhunter Chase) ON THE FRINGE (Current Event, Aerial)

4.40 (2m4f (Martin Pipe Handicap Hurdle) FORTHEFUNOFIT (Roi Des Francs, Noble Endeavor, Jolly’s Cracked It, McKinley)

5.15 (2m Grand Annual Handicap Chase) MONETAIRE (Turn Over Sivola, Blood Cotil, Grumeti)