Bowls round-up: Park maintain perfect record

editorial image
0
Have your say

Westfield Park A maintained their unbeaten start to the Saturday League season with a 197-153 win at Wickersley Village Club.

The Hexthorpe club’s stand out performer on the day was Terry Hill, who won his match 21-4.

Park, Roundwood A and Yorkshire Main A are the pacesetters in Section A.

In Section B, Brodsworth Welfare’s impressive start was dented at Roundwood B where they went down 198-143.

John Gregory (21-7) and Geoff Tate (21-5) featured for Roundwood.

RESULTS

Midweek League

Division One

DENABY WELFARE A 145 WESTFIELD PARK A 156

Division Two

PARKLANDS A 123 UNISON A 140

Steve Shannon (21-4) and Paul Barnett (21-0) were the best winners for league leaders UNISON, while Brian Gee won 21-8 for Parklands.

ROSSINGTON WELFARE A 133 PARKLANDS A 146

Brian Gee’s 21-6 win proved vital for Parklands.

UNISON A 148 PILKINGTONS RECREATION B 126

Solid wins from Trevor Cotterill (21-8) and Paul Barnett (21-9) helped UNISON maintain their unbeaten start to the season.

Division Three

ASKERN WELFARE 138 THORNE COLLIERY 132

Richard Nolan’s 21-5 win was not enough for Thorne as Tracey Paton (21-9) and Kenny Buxton (21-4) won the match for Askern.

YORKSHIRE MAIN B 160 PILKINGTONS RECREATION C 92

Joe Dixon (21-6), Martin Bowley (21-4) and George Boothman (21-4) stood out for Yorkshire Main.

PARKLANDS B 104 ASKERN WELFARE 168

Askern’s eight winners included Roy Tomlinson (21-8), Nora Buxton (21-9) and Neil Morrison (21-6).

THORNE COLLIERY 120 HEXTHORPE FLATTS A 145

Chris Haigh (21-7), Steve Fill (21-6) and Jane Morris (21-8) were the best winners for Hexthorpe.

TICKHILL 138 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE A 133

Alan Wilby (21-8) was the match winner for Tickhill.

Division Four

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B 168 WESTFIELD PARK C 62

Joanne Stubbs (21-6), Irene Fletcher (21-7) and Carol Raven (21-7) performed well for Adwick.

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE B 108 UNISON B 156

Stuart Foers (21-4) and Ian Stimpson (21-6) featured for UNISON.

Doubles League

Division One

PARKLANDS A 56 DENABY WELFARE A 68

Liz Hall and Ken Ramsay (21-9) put Parklands ahead, but a 21-3 win from last pair Bill and Joe Walton gave Denaby the match win.

PILKINGTONS RECREATION A 77 YORKSHIRE MAIN A 55

Ross Taylor and Sharon Baker starred for Pilkingtons with a 21-3 win.

WESTFIELD PARK A 78 PILKINGTONS RECREATION A 56

YORKSHIRE MAIN A 81 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A 54

Hilary Bennett and Ken Crowcroft (21-8) and Keith and Adam Dawson (21-6) won well for Yorkshire Main.

Division Two

ARMTHORPE WELFARE B 54 PILKINGTONS RECREATION B 81

Pilkingtons had good wins from Steve Walker and Mick Baker (21-7) and Dave Wootton and Marie Reilly (21-8).

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A 80 ASKERN WELFARE 51

Last pair Barry Tomlinson and Ron Mortlock won 21-8 for Bentley.

ROSSINGTON WELFARE A 53 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A 84

Matt Griffiths and Malcolm Cox were on top form for Bentley, winning 21-2 in just eight ends.

UNISON A 75 ARMTHORPE WELFARE B 60

Keith Smith and Keith Huckerby (21-6) gave UNISON a great start.

Division Three

BRODSWORTH WELFARE 79 PILKINGTONS RECREATION C 50

John Knapp and Bill Mahon won 21-6 for Brodsworth.

PARKLANDS B 78 DENABY WELFARE B 75

Division Four

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B 83 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE B 50

Adwick finished the match with a 21-5 win from Jean Hopson and Brian Nock.

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE A 78 YORKSHIRE MAIN B 58

Graham Kendell and Walter Barnett were 21-3 winners for Harvesters.

TICKHILL 60 WESTFIELD PARK B 61

Tickhill took an early lead thanks to Norman Harker and Tommy Plenderleith (21-8), but Len Watson and Bob Knibbs won 21-5 to give Westfield Park victory by a single point.