Angling Update: Rothery on a roll to land double win

0
Have your say

STEVE Rothery set a new personal best as he won both the Saturday and Sunday matches at Lindholme fishery, writes Roger Baker.

The Garbolino Lindholme angler fished pole with meat and pellet for 137-12-0 of carp from peg 16 to win Saturday’s contest.

Runner up Jet Harris (Lindholme) 129-5-0 was followed by 3 Brian Foster (Lindholme) 107-6-0, 4 Matt Pillay (Maver) 100-3-0.

Rothery then set a new personal best on Sunday, fished on Bonsai, when he weighed in with 179-13-0 of carp caught on the pole and pellet from peg 35 in the 27 pegger.

Steve Mazza (Yorks Baits) 148-11-0 claimed second spot, ahead of 3 Nick Speed (Shimano) 139-12-0, 4 Alex McCloud (Lindholme) 133-1-0, 5 Paul Wright (Fishing Republic) 129-5-0, 6 Ben Fisk (Middy) 119-13-0.

The latest Rotherham UAF open match on the River Don at Sprotbrough was won by Andy Shaw from peg 61.

He fished pole with caster and maggot over groundbait for 19-4-0 of skimmers.

Gary Welsh was next to him on peg 62 and fished groundbait feeder with maggot mid river for 15-4-0 of skimmers and second place.

results

Viking Fishery

Sat, Fox Pond, 14: 1st Chris Watson (Ackworth) 44-6-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 8. 2nd Mick Moore (Goole) 38-13-0 3rd G Sykes (Viking) 38-3-0 4th G Henderson (Pontefract) 32-14-0 5th D Firth (Knottingley) 27-7-0 6th T Oldfield (Knottingley) 26-9-0.

Stainforth Angling Centre

Weds, 14: 1st Mark Price (Stainforth Ang Cen) 77-2-0, carp on method feeder and pellet, peg 7. 2nd Ken Arthur (Stainforth Ang Cen) 48-10-0 3rd Shaun Lanaghan (Stainforth Ang Cen) 47-6-0.

Thur eve, 22: 1st Mark Silman (Thorne) 53-7-0, carp on pellet waggler. 2nd Mark Price (Stainforth Ang Cen) 49-7-0 3rd Paul Trigg (Stainforth Ang Cen) 46-6-0.

Sun, 21: 1st Lee Saville (Garbolino Ossett) 89-10-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 26. 2nd Paul Jenkins (SAC) 88-10-0 3rd Graham Webster (Sheffield) 83-10-0.

Bank End

Sun, 31: 1st Dean Foster (Kerfoots Tackle) 134-7-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 5. 2nd Phil Gullitt (Clay Lane) 122-7-0 3rd Steve Curtis (Bank End) 118-12-0 4th Dave Porritt (Doncaster) 113-11-0.

Woodhouse Grange

Weds, Kingfisher, 12: 1st Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 88-8-0, carp on pole and paste, peg 5. 2nd Sean O’Mally (Clay Lane) 68-0-0 3rd Stef Huntington (Goole) 62-10-0.

Thurs, Heron, 8: 1st Ian Green (Woodhouse Grange) 69-6-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 1. 2nd Mick Rodgerson (Woodhouse Grange) 57-8-0 3rd John Dudley (Woodhouse Grange) 57-0-0.

Sat, Dog Kennel, 8: 1st Mick Henshaw (Woodhouse Grange) 52-2-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 5. 2nd Bernie Larder (Woodhouse Grange) 49-10-0 3rd Neil Hurst (Ackworth) 40-5-0.

Sun, Cobble, 11: 1st Tony Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 68-8-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 52. 2nd Graham Martin (Sheffield) and Bernie Larder (Woodhouse Grange) both 35-0-0.

Barnburgh fishery

Over 50s, Tues: 1st Steve Manchester (Barnburgh) 69-8-0, F1’s on pole and pellet; Les Peace (Barnburgh) 49-4-0 3rd Denis McDonald (Barnburgh) 38-4-0.

Weds: 1st Andy Stoner (Barnburgh) 86-0-0, carp on pole and pellet. 2nd Richard Clement (Barnburgh) 84-0-0 3rd= Mark Sixsmith (Barnburgh) and Les Peace (Barnburgh) both 78-0-0.

Thurs eve: 1st Gary Jubb (Barnburgh) 65-0-0, silvers on pole and maggot. 2nd Les Marshall (Barnburgh) 56-8-0 3rd Andy Stoner (Barnburgh) 51-0-0 4th J Gordon (Barnburgh) 45-0-0.ire Baits) 114-0-0.