Angling update: Hall enjoys his first visit to Lindholme

LEE Hall had more than 20lbs to spare as he won on his first ever visit to Garbolino Lindholme, writes Roger Baker.

The Stainforth angler fished short pole with maggot and casters in the margins to catch carp for 111-13-0 from peg 2 on Willows lake.

Second placed Andy Whitehouse (Scunthorpe Tackle) had 89-6-0 of carp from peg 22 on the method feeder and pellet.

Thursday’s match was also fished on the Willows and won by Darren Taylor (Garbolino Lindholme) with 139-15-0 of carp taken on the pole and pellet from peg 7.

Sunday’s open was fished on Laurels and Steve Cook (Garbolino) fished pole with pellet and maggot from peg 4 to win with 102-2-0.

RESULTS

Woodhouse Grange

Weds, Heron: 1st Rui Lucas (Woodhouse Grange) 122-14-0, carp taken on the pole and pellet, peg 23. 2nd Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 119-10-0 3rd Keith Sanders (Woodhouse Grange) 73-0-0.

Thurs, Kingfisher: 1st Andy Spick (Woodhouse Grange) 196-4-0, carp caught on the pole with pellet, peg 21. 2nd Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 134-8-0 3rd= Les Wright (Woodhouse Grange) and Bill Snow (Woodhouse Grange) both 64-0-0.

Sat, Heron: 1st Steve Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 82-12-0, carp taken on the pole with pellet, peg 25. 2nd John Dudley (Woodhouse Grange) 76-0-0 3rd Danny Myers (Woodhouse Grange) 66-12-0.

Sun, Heron: 1st Steve Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 102-8-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 29. 2nd Sean O’Malley (Clay Lane) 72-0-0 3rd Baz Walton (Thorne) 64-10-0.

Bank End

Sun, 32 fished: 1st Dean Foster (Kerfoots Tackle) 132-5-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 13. 2nd Steve Rylance (Bank End) 125-11-0 3rd Dave Masterman (Bank End) 113-11-0.

Stainforth Angling Centre

Wed, 14: 1st Mark Price (Stainforth Ang Cen) 88-6-0 carp on waggler and pellet, peg 4. 2nd Dave Jones (Stainforth Ang Cen) 59-10-0 3rd Mick Glaister (Thorne) 58-3-0.

Sun, 22: 1st Tony Reeves (Stainforth) 114-9-0, carp on bomb and popped up bread, peg 19. 2nd Lee Saville (Garbolino Ossett) 79-12-0 3rd Keith Dodds (Clay Lane) 79-2-0.

Viking Fishery

Hawk Pond, Sat, 25: 1st Andy Stoner (Castleford) 29-0-0, carp on pole with pellet, peg 4. 2nd Steve Fotheringham (Leeds) 28-9-0 3rd G Sykes (Knottingley) 26-0-0

Barnburgh

Over 50s, Tues, 35: 1st Paul Brunyee (Castleford) 70-0-0, F1’s on method feeder and pellet. 2nd Andy Shoepack (Barnburgh) 65-0-0 3rd Les Peace (Barnburgh) 59-8-0.

Weds: 1st Andy Stoner (Barnburgh) 85-0-0 F1’s on pole and pellet shallow. 2nd Andy Shoepack (Barnburgh) 74-0-0 3rd Les Peace (Barnburgh) 72-8-0.

Thurs: 1st Gary Jubb (Barnburgh) 87-0-0, barbel on pole and meat. 2nd Steve Manchester (Barnburgh) 58-0-0 3rd Monkey Skunky (Barnburgh) 54-8-0.

Sun: 1st Andy Stoner (Barnburgh) 54-0-0, barbel on pole and meat. 2nd James Jaron (Barnburgh) 49-0-0 3rd J Simms (Barnburgh) and Paul Crookes (Hemsworth) both 47-0-0.

Ferryboat Farm

Sun: 1st Steve Foster (Ferryboat Farm) 44-8-0, mixed bag on feeder and pellet.