Angling update: Bailey toasts a big victory

0
Have your say

ANDY Bailey was the cream of the crop in the Northern region CIU match at Garbolino Lindholme on Saturday.

Bailey (Hatfield Woodhouse) won the match, fished by 100 anglers, with 66-4-0 of carp caught on pole and pellet.

Runner up Mick Rigg (Doncaster Trades A) 50-11-0 was followed by 3 K Scholly (Doncaster Trades A) 49-14-0, 4 M Hunter (Bilton Royal) 48-5-0.

Teams: 1st Hatfield Woodhouse 2nd Bilton Royal 3rd Doncaster Trades A 4th Hatfield Main Pit Club.

n Ultimate Barnsley claimed victory in the first round of the Angling Trust Eastern Winter League on Sunday.

Seven teams of eight fished the Stainforth and Keadby canal at Thorne from Wykewell Bridge to the Fence end as the annual competition got underway for another year.

John Dunhill, of Ultimate Barnsley, led his side to victory on the day with 8-14-0.

Dunhill was on peg 164 at Wykewell and fished 16m pole with caster, maggot and worm for mainly skimmer bream in his winning catch.

Dave Scales (Sensas Walton) was on peg 170 and fished pole and caster for 7-4-0 of skimmers for second.

Steve Webster (Tricast Calder) and Ian Bowman (Ultimate Barnsley) tied for third with both anglers weighing 7-3-0, ahead of Roy Marklew (Garbolino Ossett) 6-12-0 and John Burke (Tricast Calder) 6-8-0.

Teams: 1st Ultimate Barnsley 22 2nd Garbolino Ossett 24 3rd Sensas North 32 4th Mosella Selby 33 5th Sensas Walton 37 6th Tricast Calder 38.

RESULTS

Rotherham UAF Autumn league

Round One, River Don, Sprotbrough, Sun, 26 fished: 1st James Cameron (Clay Lane) 12-4-0, roach on stickfloat and maggot, peg 42. 2nd Jeff Margetts (Rotherham) 11-7-0 3rd Joe Murray (Maltby) 10-12-0 4th Nick Atkins (Chesterfield) 9-14-0 5th Alan Yates (Clay Lane) 9-10-0 6th John Small (Lincoln) 9-6-0.

Garbolino Lindholme

Thursday open, Bonsai, 27: 1st Steve Rothery (Garbolino Lindholme) 149-6-0, carp on pole and maggot, peg 17. 2nd Phil Chapman (Garbolino Ossett) 119-15-0 3rd D Shires (S Yorks Police) 109-12-0 4th Mark Silman (Thorne) 102-11-0.

Sunday, Beeches, 26: 1st John Allerton (Tricast) 119-7-0, carp on pole and corn, peg 27. 2nd Mark Illingworth (Garbolino Lindholme) 79-12-0 3rd Dean Kenworthy (Garbolino Lindholme) 76-4-0 4th C Williamson (Heron AC) 68-4-0.

Viking Open, Deer Pond, Sat, 17: 1st Steve Fotheringham (Leeds) 59-4-0, carp on pole with meat and pellet, peg 12. 2nd P Jennings (Hull) 47-10-0 3rd P Morris (Brotherton) 38-4-0 4th L Tones (Viking) 37-9-0 5th L Fenwick (Howden) 36-9-0 6th Dave Cheetham (Frenzee) 35-11-0.

Woodhouse Grange

Weds, Kingfisher, 12: 1st Keith Sanders (Woodhouse Grange) 83-0-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 5. 2nd Steve Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 77-14-0 3rd Tony Clegg Jnr (Woodhouse Grange) 47-0-0.

Thurs, Heron, 10: 1st Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 89-14-0, carp on pole and paste, peg 13. 2nd Mick Rodgerson (Woodhouse Grange) 78-6-0 3rd Eric Goodwin (Woodhouse Grange) 61-4-0.

Sat, Dog Kennel, 7: 1st R Bennett (Woodhouse Grange) 31-8-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 16. 2nd Mick Rodgerson (Woodhouse Grange) 23-8-0 3rd Paul Ellis (Goole) 19-8-0.

Sun, Heron, 21: 1st Stef Huntington (Goole) 79-0-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 31. 2nd Keith Sanders (Woodhouse Grange) 69-8-0 3rd Dean Richmond (Cats and Dogs) 67-12-0.

Please note all meat baits are banned at this venue.

Ferryboat Farm

Thursday, 10: 1st Paul Hunton (Rotherham) 24-0-0, bream on feeder. 2nd G Cooper (Ferryboat Farm) 17-0-0 3rd Phil Stevenson (Daiwa Dons) 16-8-0.

Barnburgh

Tuesday, Over 50s, Top pond, 26: 1st J Simms (Leeds) 71-0-0, carp on pole and paste. 2nd Les Peace (Barnburgh) 53-0-0 3rd Andy Shoepack (Barnburgh) 50-0-0 4th Des Buxton (Barnburgh) 43-0-0.

Weds, Top pond, 20: 1st Josh Newton (Browning) 141-0-0, silvers and carp on pole and maggot, peg 20. 2nd Adam Richards (Browning) 136-0-0 3rd Les Peace (Barnburgh) 95-0-0 4th Kev Worth (Kippax) 81-0-0.

Sun, Middle pond, 23: 1st Mick Owen (Lindholme) 56-0-0, F1’s on pole and pellet, peg 1. 2nd Steve Manchester (Barnburgh) 55-0-0 3rd Jamie Hammer (Barnburgh) 54-8-0 4th Carl Rowe (Barnburgh) 50-0-0.

Stainforth Angling Centre

Weds, 12: 1st Mick Glaister (Thorne) 73-1-0, carp on bomb and method feeder with pellet, peg 1. 2nd Dave Richardson (Thorne) 53-2-0 3rd Craig Manc (Stainforth Ang Cen) 52-1-0.

Sunday, 26: 1st Keith Dodds (Clay Lane) 47-12-0, carp on bomb and popped up bread, peg 27. 2nd Eric Goodwin (Stainforth Ang Cen) 37-4-0 3rd Craig Bridges (Stainforth Ang Cen) 37-1-0.