Angling: Thorne, Woodhouse Grange, Bank End, Barnburgh, Garbolino Lindholme round-up

Steve Sherburn, from Bolton on Dearne, in action at Barnburgh.

Steve Sherburn, from Bolton on Dearne, in action at Barnburgh.

0
Have your say

Strong winds made presentation difficult at the fourth round of the Eastern Region Winter League at Thorne but some good weights were taken throughout the match.

Matt Godfrey led his side to victory with 18-2-0 of roach and skimmers caught on the 7m pole with bloodworm from peg 190 on the Stainforth and Keadby canal.

The Ultimate Barnsley man was situated opposite the Bluewater Marina.

Team mate Steve Barraclough took second from peg 178 towards Wykewell Bridge with a similar 17-6-0 to the same methods.

Craig Ellis (Tricast Calder) was third with 15-14-0 and James Dent (Ultimate Barnsley) fourth with 15-3-0.

Teams on the day: 1st Ultimate Barnsley 18 2nd Sensas North 21 3rd Daiwa Dons 28 4th Tricast Calder 29.

League to date: 1st Ultimate Barnsley 6 2nd Daiwa Dons 9 3rd Sensas North and Mosella Selby both 15 5th Sensas Walton 19 6th Tricast Calder 22.

The first round of the Daiwa Hallcroft teams of four Silverfish League got under way on Bridge island and Moat pool on Sunday with 32 anglers fishing.

Over 20lb was needed to make the top six and Arnie Payling (Peg One) won the day with 27-1-0 of roach and skimmers caught on the 7m pole with maggot and pellet from peg 40 on the Moat island.

Luke Sears (Daiwa/Marukyu) was just one ounce behind, taking second spot with 27-0-0.

Third placed Ian Donaldson (Veterans) 25-7-0 was followed by 4 Andy Sellars (R & R Sports) 25-6-0.

Woodhouse Grange

Weds, 8, Heron: 1st Stef Huntington (Goole) 52-0-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 32. 2nd Keith Sanders (Woodhouse Grange) 44-0-0 3rd Paul Ellis (Goole) 23-0-0.

Thurs, 12, Kingfisher: 1st Paul Ellis (Goole) 131-0-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 11. 2nd Steve Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 104-0-0 3rd Ryan Bennett (Woodhouse Grange) 100-0-0.

Sat, 15, Heron: 1st Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 47-0-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 41. 2nd Jason Smith (Woodhouse Grange) 46-0-0 3rd= Ken Talbot (Doncaster) and S Gertsmar both 44-0-0.

Sun, 11, Cobble: 1st Dave Swift (Stainforth) 63-14-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 46. 2nd Bernie Larder (Woodhouse Grange) 45-10-0 3rd Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 41-5-0.

The Woodhouse Grange Winter League starts on Sunday, November 10. For more details and bookings call Mark on 07936 647588.

Bank End

Sun, 29: 1st Trev Jordan (Bank End) 94-2-0, carp on bubble and pellet, peg 27. 2nd Keith Vardy (Bank End) 88-9-0 3rd Dave Masterman (Bank End) 83-4-0 4th Kev Holvey (Bank End) 79-2-0 5th Len Squire (R & R Sports) 78-2-0.

Barnburgh

Tue, 18, Over 50s: 1st Steve Sherburn (Barnburgh) 48-2-0, F1’s on pole and pellet. 2nd Denis McDonald (Barnburgh) 35-9-0 3rd John Simms (Barnburgh) 31-6-0.

Fri, 15: 1st Ryan Law (Barnburgh) 135-0-0, F1’s on pole and pellet. 2nd Kev Worth (Barnburgh) 114-8-0 3rd A Harrison (Barnburgh) 109-0-0 4th Les Peace (Barnburgh) 106-8-0.

Sun, 22: 1st Les Peace (Barnburgh) 128-8-0, F1’s on pole and pellet shallow. 2nd Andy Stoner (Garbolino Elton) 108-4-0 3rd Kev Worth (Barnburgh) 106-0-0.

Garbolino Lindholme

Thurs, 23, Bonsai: 1st John Allerton (Tricast) 113-10-0, carp on poled pellet, peg 44. 2nd Steve Rothery (Garbolino Lindholme) 110-12-0 3rd Dave Collier (Garbolino Lindholme) 103-14-0 4th Steve Dyson (Garbolino Lindholme) 100-1-0.

Sat, 30, Bonsai: 1st Steve Rothery 159-9-0, carp on bomb and pellet, peg 70. 2nd Brandon Fowler (Garbolino Lindholme) 136-14-0 3rd Dave Graham (Lindholme) 112-14-0 4th Les Marshall (Lindholme) 111-10-0.

Sun, 33, Oasis and Strip: 1st Mick McIntyre (Garbolino Lindholme) 106-11-0, carp on pole and maggot, peg 20 Strip. 2nd Dale Sheppard (Maver) 104-10-0 3rd Rob Morris (Lincoln Whisby) 96-13-0.