Angling: Taylor at the double at in-form Woodhouse Grange

Trevor Bee, from Westwoodside, in action at Bank End. (Buy this photo D1830TS) Picture: Tony Saxton
Trevor Bee, from Westwoodside, in action at Bank End. (Buy this photo D1830TS) Picture: Tony Saxton

Ian Taylor scooped a double win at an in-form Woodhouse Grange.

Taylor (Cats and Dogs) won Thursday’s match on Heron lake with 76-11-0 of carp caught on pole and pellet from peg 5.

Paul Carling (Woodhouse Grange) took second place with 25-14-0, ahead of 3 Les Wray (South Kirby) 24-0-0.

Taylor also won the Saturday match fished on Ghost lake by 23.

He caught carp on pole and pellet from peg 7 for 76-15-0, and was followed by 2 John Pearson (Woodhouse Grange) 44-3-0, 3 Ray Charlton (Barnsley) 42-1-0.

Andy Renton (Daiwa Dons) won the Wednesday open fished on Dog Kennel with 94-6-0 of carp caught on the pole with pellet from peg 2.

Steve Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) was second with 39-15-0, ahead of 3 Mark Bowes (Woodhouse Grange) 39-12-0.

The Sunday match, fished on Kingfisher by 12 anglers, was won by Steve Jones (Silstar Stainforth Angling Centre) with 57-10-0 of carp caught on pole and pellet from peg 7.

Runner up Bernie Larder (Woodhouse Grange) fished 26-0-0, followed by Sean O’Mally (Doncaster) in third with 18-3-0.

At Garbolino Lindholme, Paul McIntyre (Bait Tech) won the Saturday open fished by 34 anglers on Bonsai lake.

McIntyre was on peg 70 and fished bomb and pellet for 51-12-0 of carp and F1’s.

Dave Collier (Garbolino Lindholme) fished corn and pellet on the pole from peg 58 for 45-12-0 and second.

Third placed Martin Leck (Maver) 43-9-0 was ahead of 4 John Allerton (Tricast) 42-11-0, 5 Tom Pickering (Preston Innovations) 38-14-0, 6 Sean Cameron (Garbolino Lindholme) 36-4-0.

Sunday’s match was fished by 26 on Bonsai and Allerton (Tricast) took top spot with 45-11-0 of small carp caught on bomb and pellets from peg 69.

He was followed by John Barningham (Lincoln Wisby) in second with 37-12-0 of carp and silvers caught on the pole with pellet and corn.

Nick Speed (Shimano) claimed third spot with 34-11-0, followed by 4 Tom Pickering (Preston Innovations) 34-2-0, 5 Ben Fisk (Middy) 33-14-0, 6 Harry Bignall (Sunbeds Direct) 33-1-0.

Dave Collier (Garbolino Lindholme) won the Thursday match on Bonsai with 48-11-0 of carp caught on the bomb and pellet.

Some good weights were taken in both the Sunday and Wednesday matches on Dannys island lake at Hayfield fishery.

Wednesday’s match was fished by 14 and won by Chris White with 118-1-0 of carp caught on bomb with meat and pellet from peg 51.

He was followed by 2 Ian Warburton 102-0-0, 3 Wayne Chappell 54-8-0.

Sunday’s match saw two anglers with over 100lb in the 26 peg match.

Neil Stones won from peg 23 with 163-4-0 of carp caught on meat and pellets, ahead of 2 Ian Grimshaw 126-4-0, 3 Nigel Kilburn 99-13-0.

RESULTS:

Barnburgh

Tue. Over 50’s. 22. 1st Tom Bray (Doncaster) 55-0-0, F1’s on poled pellet. 2nd Alf Head (Thurnscoe Coronation) 37-0-0 3rd Chris Dyson (Barnburgh) 34-12-0.

Wed, 10. 1st Alan Wadsworth (Barnburgh) 48-8-0, F1’s on poled pellet. 2nd Andy Shoepack (Barnburgh) 46-8-0 3rd Malc Thompson (Barnburgh) 43-4-0.

Fri. 12. 1st Andy Sutton (Barnburgh) 46-1-0, F1’s on poled pellet. 2nd Alf Head (Thurnscoe Coronation) 32-10-0 3rd Steve Sherburn (Barnburgh) 31-12-0.

Sun, 20. 1st Andy Sutton (Rotherham) 46-6-0, F1’s on pole and pellet. 2nd Steve Parkin (Barnburgh) 41-8-0 3rd Mick Owen (Barnburgh) 27-7-0.

Bank End

Sun, 21. 1st John Lindsay (Bank End) 46-2-0, carp on pellet feeder, peg 4. 2nd Matt Grove (Bank End) 33-10-0 3rd Steve Rylance (Bank End) 15-13-0 4th Dave Walker (Bank End) 13-10-0 5th Steve Cawston (Bank End) 13-9-0 6th Dave Masterman (Bank End) 13-4-0.