ANGLING: Sparkling Bead sets new record

0
Have your say

ARTHUR Bead set a new match record in winning the Stainforth Angling Centre Sunday Open at Sykehouse.

The Mexborough angler landed 28 carp from peg 21 with the biggest weighing in at 22lb.

In total, Bead took 216-10-0 with bomb and popped up bread for a dominant win by more than 100lb.

Paul Baxter of Wakefield was a distant second with 104-6-0 while home angler Craig Manc was third with 94-3-0.

Bead also dominated another event last week, landing 153-10-0 of carp to double figures caught on bomb and pooped up bread off peg one in the Wednesday Open.

Ken Lowe was well back in second place with 101-11-0, narrowly ahead of Mark Price in third with 101-10-0.

RESULTS

Garbolino Lindholme

Thursday, Willows, 28 fished: 1st Steve Dyson (Garbolino Lindholme) 119-5-0 of carp caught on pole and pellet shallow from peg 38; 2nd Mick Bower (Hemsworth Tackle) 117-0-0; 3rd Dale Sheppard (Hemsworth) 109-13-0.

Saturday, Loco, 21 fished: 1st Sean Cameron (Garbolino Lindholme) 138-11-0 of carp on pole and caster from peg 47; 2nd Ian Barrett (Worms UK) 91-11-0; 3rd Craig Thompson (Lindholme) 87-4-0.

Sunday, Willows, 27 fished: 1st Alan Foster (Miracle Baits) 129-5-0 of carp on pole and maggot from peg 53; 2nd A Dowd (Garbolino Lindholme) 109-6-0; 3rd Andy Whitehouse (Scunthorpe Tackle) 103-11-0.

Viking Fishery

Saturday, Hawk Pond, 19 fished: 1st A Warters (Hull) 61-10-0, carp on pole and maggot, peg 14; 2nd John Alexander (Hull) 50-0-0; 3rd Steve Pulford (Hull) 44-6-0.

Bank End

Sunday, Match Lake, 27 fished: 1st A Mathewman (Bank End) 131-15-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 18; 2nd Steve Curtis (Bank End) 124-5-0; 3rd Dean Foster (Kerfoots Tackle) 110-13-0.

Woodhouse Grange

Wednesday, Heron, eight fished: 1st Keith Sanders (Woodhouse Grange) 109-6-0, carp on pole with corn and pellet, peg 43; 2nd Graham Martin (Sheffield) 107-8-0; 4th Steve Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 97-8-0.

Thursday, Kingfisher, six fished: 1st Rui Lucas (Woodhouse Grange) 153-8-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 32; 2nd Tony Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 106-0-0; 3rd Mick Rodgerson (Woodhouse Grange) 98-0-0.

Saturday, Ghost Lake, 16 fished: 1st Andy Bailey (Daiwa Dons) 68-12-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 8; 2nd John Dudley (Woodhouse Grange) 45-8-0; 3rd Rui Lucas (Woodhouse Grange) 45-4-0.

Sunday, Dog Kennel Lake, 21 fished: 1st Danny Myers (Woodhouse Grange) 54-4-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 16; 2nd Baz Walton (Thorne) 50-2-0; 3rd John Dudley (Woodhouse Grange) 31-0-0.

Barnburgh Fishery

Tuesday, Top Pond, Over 50s Match: 1st Les Peace (Barnburgh) 95-0-0, ide on pole and maggot, peg 11; 2nd Andy Shoepack (Barnburgh) 88-8-0; 3rd Paul Brunyee (Castleford) 77-8-0.

Wednesday, Top Pond, 15 fished: 1st Ian Haywood (Barnburgh) 139-8-0, F1s on pole and pellet shallow, peg 19; 2nd Andy Stoner (Barnburgh) 128-0-0; 3rd Paul Brunyee (Castleford) 70-0-0.

Thursday Evening, 15 fished: 1st Gary Jubb (Barnburgh) 86-0-0, barbel on pole and meat; 2nd Steve Manchester (Barnburgh) 65-2-0; 3rd Andy Stoner (Barnburgh) 58-8-0.

Sunday, Bottom Pond, 25 fished: 1st Les Peace (Barnburgh) 126-8-0, F1s on pole and pellet shallow, peg 5; 2nd Pete Gosney (Barnburgh) 107-0-0; 3rd Jason Mackie (Barnburgh) 96-12-0.