Angling: Garbolino Lindholme, Woodhouse Grange, Bank End, Barnburgh

At Bank End Farm Fishing Ponds is John Lindsay from Rossington.  (Buy this photo D1834TS) Picture: Tony Saxton

At Bank End Farm Fishing Ponds is John Lindsay from Rossington. (Buy this photo D1834TS) Picture: Tony Saxton

0
Have your say

The River Don at Sprotbrough was hard going for the penultimate round of the Rotherham Teams of Four Winter League.

Richard Vaughan (Daiwa Dons) led his side to victory with a few skimmers and bits on feeder and maggot for 3-5-0 from peg 31.

Steve Corbett (Donsmen) took second with a similar 2-15-0 to the same method.

Steve Lowther (Daiwa Dons) claimed third place on the leaderboard with 2-14-0.

Daiwa Dons won the day with three section wins and a second to finish on five points.

Tippers were second on 12, while Rotherham and Jack’s Lads tied for third with 14.

After five rounds Daiwa Dons lead on 54.

Jack’s Lads are second with 61, while Tippers are in third place with 65.

A decent turnout of 49 anglers fished the latest Garbolino Lindholme open on Sunday on Laurels and Strip lakes.

Paul Yates (Drennan) won the match from peg 16 on Strip where he fished pole with pellet and corn for 93-13-0 of carp.

Paul Wright (Doncaster Tackle) fished pole and pellet from peg 10 on Strip for 89-5-0 of carp and second.

Third placed Paul McIntyre (Bait Tech) 68-5-0 was followed by 4 Craig Elkin (Fox) 48-14-0.

Thursday’s match was fished on Bonsai by 27 and won by Steve Rothery (Garbolino Lindholme) with 52-11-0 of carp caught on the bomb and pellet from peg 47.

Steve Donaghue (Daiwa Dons) was second with 51-13-0 of carp caught on bomb and corn from peg 63.

He was ahead of 3 John Kenning (Garbolino Lindholme) 50-2-0, 4 John Allerton (Tricast) 44-6-0.

Saturday’s match was also fished on Bonsai with 29 anglers.

Chris Riley (Hull) took top spot with 63-11-0 of carp caught on the bomb with corn and pellet from peg 44.

Runner up Harry Bignall (Sunbeds Direct) 55-14-0 was followed by 3 Dale Sheppard (Maver) 45-12-0, 4 Alex Docherty (Garbolino) 43-1-0.

Woodhouse Grange

Wed, 11, Dog Kennel: 1st Dave Swift (Woodhouse Grange) 47-11-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 17. 2nd Baz Walton (Thorne) 46-7-0 3rd Shane Law (Woodhouse Grange) 28-0-0.

Thur, 14, Ghost: 1st Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 154-6-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 4. 2nd John Dudley (Medusa) 85-1-0 3rd Stef Huntington (Goole) 81-10-0.

Sat, 18, Heron: 1st Steve Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 113-4-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 23. 2nd Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 74-3-0 3rd Geoff Barker (Woodhouse Grange) 71-2-0.

Sun, 19, Winter League: Heron. 1st Malc Scott (Goole) 35-7-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 33. 2nd Dave Swift (Woodhouse Grange) 30-7-0 3rd Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 21-8-0.

Bank End

Sun, 26: 1st Kev Holvey (Tricast) 58-4-0, carp on pellet feeder, peg 3. 2nd Phil Gullitt (Clay Lane) 30-14-0 3rd Colin Brown (Doncaster) 27-9-0 4th Steve Cawston (Bank End) 26-11-0 5th Keith Vardy (Bank End) 25-1-0 6th Trev Jordan (Bank End) 21-12-0.

Phoenix and Parkgate

Ravenfield Ponds, Sat, 16: 1st Harry Booth 8-10-0, roach on pole and maggot, peg 69. 2nd Neil Gabbitas 7-12-0 3rd Stuart Senior 6-15-0 4th Dave Griffiths 6-8-0 5th Kim Bywater (All Pheonix and Parkgate) 5-0-0.

Barnburgh

Tue, 15: 1st Paul Brooks (Barnburgh) 41-8-0, F1’s on pole and pellet. 2nd Alf Head (Thurnscoe Coronation) 38-0-0 3rd Andy Shaw (Wakefield) 28-0-0 4th Gary Jubb (Barnburgh) 27-8-0.

Fri, 16: 1st Dale Sheppard (Maver) 64-8-0, F1’s on pole and pellet. 2nd Gary Jubb (Barnburgh) 58-8-0 3rd Jake Dye (Barnburgh) 42-0-0 4th John Kelly (Doncaster) 41-0-0.

Sun, 16.: 1st Andy Stoner (Barnburgh) 42-4-0, F1’s on pole and pellet. 2nd Andy Sutton (Rotherham) 40-8-0 3rd Alf Head (Thurnscoe Coronation) 32-4-0 4th Scott Buston (Barnburgh) 29-8-0.