DCSIMG

Angling Update: Scotthorne is the star in Thorne

ENGLAND international Alan Scotthorne showed his class on a weekend marred by flooding, writes Roger Baker.

Action at Garbolino Lindholme, the second round of the Rotherham Winter League on the River Don and matches at Kiveton Hall were all cancelled due to the bad weather.

But Scotthorne was in action at Thorne where he won a closely contested first round of the Thorne AA Individual Winter League.

Fished on the canal at Thorne, just one ounce separated the top three anglers in the 45-peg match.

Scotthorne (Drennan) won with 14-12-0 of roach caught on the pole and bloodworm from peg 160 above Wykewell Bridge.

James Dent (Ultimate Barnsley) was on peg 159 and fished similar tactics for 14-11-8 of roach for second place.

Lee Kerry (Ultimate Barnsley) was third with 14-11-0 of roach caught on the pole and bloodworm, followed by 4 Sean Wright (Daiwa Dons) 13-13-0, 5 Matt Godfrey (Ultimate Barnsley) 12-10-0, 6 Kian Wardle (Kamasan Starlets) 12-8-0.

n Graham Housley (Bank End) won the Bank End Sunday open with 59-4-0 of carp caught on the method feeder with pellet from peg 10 fished by 30 anglers.

Steve Curtis (Bank End) took second with 57-2-0 of carp on the pole and pellet from peg 22.

Third placed Dean Foster (Kerfoots Tackle) 46-1-0 was followed by 4 Keith Vardy (Bank End) 36-6-0, 5 John Taylor (Clay Lane) 30-0-0 and 6 John Lindsay (Bank End) 29-11-0.

n Daiwa Hallcroft’s Saturday match was split between top carp weights and top silvers to add a bit of variety.

Dave Boswell (Bridon AC) led the top carp weight with eight carp taken on bomb with meat and corn for 38-6-0 from peg 43 on the Moat island.

Andy Oldham (Maltby) won the silvers with a top weight of 16-3-0.

results

Woodhouse Grange

Heron, Wed, 14 fished: 1st Tony Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 41-8-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 7. 2nd Keith Pearson (Woodhouse Grange) 27-4-0 3rd Stef Huntington (Goole) 19-8-0.

Sat, Heron, 14: 1st Nathan Watson 31-10-0, carp on pole and pellet (also won golden peg £166) peg 29. 2nd Tony Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 25-8-0 3rd Paul Ellis (Goole) 18-0-0.

Sun, Winter league, Ghost and Kingfisher, 16: 1st Bob James (Woodhouse Grange) 50-0-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 11 Kingfisher. 2nd Tony Reeves (Cats and Dogs) 45-0-0 3rd Stef Huntington (Goole) 31-0-0 4th Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 12-6-0.

Viking Fishery

Hawk pond, Sat, 18: 1st Dave Cheetham (Frenzee) 24-8-0, carp on pole and maggot, peg 7. 2nd Gary Scott (Goole) 17-13-0 3rd Mark Hutson (Hull) and Jeff Craine (Leeds) both 11-13-0.

Barnburgh

Over 50s, Top pond, 20: 1st Andy Shoepack (Barnburgh) 52-0-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 21. 2nd Alf Head (Thurnscoe Coronation) 41-0-0 3rd Mick Harvey (Barnburgh) 39-0-0 4th T Heakell (Barnburgh) 37-8-0.

Weds, Top pond, 21: 1st= Gary Jubb (Barnburgh) and Phil Larkin (Barnburgh) both 48-0-0, both anglers caught F1’s on pole and pellet. 3rd John Hitchens (Yorkshire Baits) 46-0-0 4th Dave Cheetham (Frenzee) 41-8-0.

Sun, Top pond, 24: 1st Andy Sutton (Barnburgh) 48-8-0, F1’s on pole and pellet. 2nd Joe Simms (Leeds) 45-0-0 3rd Mick Owen (Lindholme) 43-0-0.

Ferryboat Farm

Sun, 9: 1st Paul Hunton (Rotherham) 27-0-0, carp on pellet feeder. 2nd Neil Owen (Ferryboat Farm) 24-0-0 3rd Ray Pinder (Ferryboat Farm) 23-2-0.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page