Hemmingway boosts Coal Aston with score of 131

Premier Section

KIRKBY PORTLAND (0) 40 (W Dye 5-6) lost to ECKINGTON (20) 42 for 0 by 10 wickets.

SHEFFIELD COLLEGIATE (20) 173 for 8 (A Joseph 80, M Page 3-33, M Goodwright 3-37) beat GLAPWELL (3) 119 (O Pearson 5-29, M Moroney 3-30) by 54 runs.

CUCKNEY (5) 172 lost to FARNSFIELD (20) 176 for 6 by 4 wickets.

HUCKNALL (0) 101 lost to MILLHOUSES WORKS

(20) 103 for 1 by 9 wickets.

Section 1

MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (17) 242 for 6 drew with MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (8) 205 for 7.

SPITAL (20) 162 for 8 (G Horton 56, M Ryalls 42) beat WELBECK II (4) 120 (D Herbert 36, M Ryalls 4-25, J Horton 3-26).

COAL ASTON (20) 292 for 7 (D Hemmingway 131) beat SHIREBROOK (6) 164 (T Smedley 41, C Timms 3-31) by 128 runs.

NOMADS (1) 77 (N Grabowski 28, J Lomas 4-3, K Williams 3-5) lost to BLACKWELL (20) 80 for 4 (S Bush 28) by 6 wickets.

UNDERWOOD (20) 170 for 9 beat NEWSTEAD ABBEY & VILLAGE (5) 126 by 44 runs.

Section 2

KILLAMARSH (2) 149 (J Watts 56, J Hardwick 2-20) lost to SOUTH WINGFIELD (20) 153 for 2 (A Goodall 52, J Drizen 54*) by 8 wickets.

KIRKBY PORTLAND II (16) 241 for 7 drew with FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY (9) 216 for 5.

ASTON HALL (18) 245 for 6 (M Shaw 59*, T Shaw 57) drew with GRASSMOOR (7) 173 for 9 (I Woolven 62, S Grudgings 6-45).

At Milkin Lane: EASTWOOD TOWN (1) 130 (R Bolstridge 4-39, S Fletcher 3-29) lost to ASHOVER (20) 131 for 2 (I Miller 46, L Illingworth 56*) by 8 wickets.

Section 3

CUCKNEY II (5) 181 for 9 (M Walker 53, B Wilson 32, S Eaton 4-39, C Else 3-30) lost to TEVERSAL (20) 183 for 4 (J Lindley 73*, G Ogglesby 41) by 6 wickets

WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS (16) 255 for 8 (H Butt 140, B Waheed 66) drew with COAL ASTON II (6) 120 for 5 (A Ali 3-22)

HANDSWORTH WMC (17) 220 for 9 drew with HARTHILL (10) 183 for 8.

DENBY (20) 213 for 8 beat SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (3) 111 by 102 runs.

Section 4

STAVELEY WELFARE (20) 129 (R Brown 48, M Lane 6-11) beat BYRON ABBEY (4) 103 (B Thomas 45) by 26 runs.

MORTON (-30) v MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY II (20) MORTON failed to raise a team.

MAREHAY (18) 221 for 8 drew with ANSTON (5) 104 for 9.

FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY II (6) 172 for 6 lost to LANGLEY MILL (20) 175 for 8 by 2 wickets.

Section 5

BLIDWORTH (17) 210 for 3 drew with TEVERSAL (6) 162 for 8.

CRESWELL (16) 291 for 2 (B Bedford 44, G Searston 119*, N Spencer 89*0 drew with CUTTHORPE (6) 200 for 6 (J Cartledge 45, J Lee 56, I Thompson 37).

SHERWOOD II (20) 286 for 2 beat NOMADS II (0) 63 by 223 runs.

SWANWICK (18) 217 for 8 (R Parsons 61, R Sharpe 41, R Baker 3-54) drew with SHIREOAKS (6) 134 for 9 (A Mosley 67*, D Poulter 3-23, S Cutler 4-28).

Section 6

ASHOVER II (16) 236 for 5 (A Turner 103, M Wattrett 68) drew with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (6) 148 for 6 (J Marsh 52, S Booth 3-29).

WALESWOOD (18) 255 for 7 (R Bottomley 101, B Lomas 37, D Gretton 4-51) drew with SOUTH WINGFIELD II (9) 182 for 9 (S Colclough 48, R Briggs 34, A Thompson 40, J Wood 5-15).

Section 7

CLOWNE TOWN (2) 117 (J Jackson 33, L Commander 5-4) lost to HOLLINSEND (20) 119 for 5 (D Elliott 66, J Mitchell 33, P Bennett 5-16) by 5 wickets.

KIVETON PARK (20) 221 for 9 (P Haslam 85*, R Musgrave 60, G Richardson 4-51, R King 4-53) beat SELSTON (8) 192 (S Egan 53, C Knighton 71*, S Dawson 4-30, M Firth 4-19) by 29 runs.

EDWINSTOWE II (20) 286 for 7 (C Ingram 146, C Tebbett 71, R Cheesman 4-42) beat SHIREBROOK II (3) 101 (S Poynton 20, T Baggerley 2-14, J Moore 2-17) by 185 runs.