SUNDAY LEAGUE FOOTY: Latest scores and scorers from Doncaster Alliance League

editorial image
0
Have your say

Canal Tavern boosted their hopes of successfully defending their Doncaster Sunday Alliance League Premier Division title.

The Thorne-based side posted a 13th win in as many starts to move level on points with leaders Ryecroft Rovers, who have played two games more, by winning 3-0 at their title rivals.

Dunscroft held on to third spot on goal difference after beating Rum Rooms, for whom Craig Housley and Josh Rowley netted, 4-2.

Club Athletico Regent remain fourth following their 2-1 win over Wheatley Hotel.

Fifth-placed Tut ‘n’ Shive beat visiting Carpenters Arms 5-3. Terry McCombe bagged a brace for the home side with Ben Haggerty, David Stewart and Chris Ramsey also chipping in. Andrew Welsh (2) and Sean Mannifield replied.

Stainforth climbed above FC Glasshouse after inflicting a 4-2 defeat on them. Andrew Bembridge and Leigh Emmerson were both on target for the home side with Mike Whitehead and Sean Nicholls replying.

Championship leaders The Railway opened up a nine-point gap after beating second-placed Scawthorpe Athletic 5-0.

Rakkam, who have three games in hand of Railway, climbed into second spot on the back of a 4-0 win at Team 23. Leon Osbourne led the way with a hat trick and there was a single strike by Ethan Davis.

Balby Athletic climbed into fourth spot thanks to a 4-2 win at Leopard (Sam Corner, Matthew Findley).

A goal by Pete Mawdsley saw bottom club Three Horseshoes pick up a welcome point from a 1-1 draw with Palfreys Lodge.

A Peter Lindsay brace secured Finningley Athletic a 2-0 win at over visiting Rosehill Press.

Rossington Styrrup remain ten points clear in second place in Division One following their 2-0 win at FC Brookside.

Third-placed Wheatley Club, who have three games in hand, beat bottom club White Hart (Askern) 6-2.

AFC Schoolboy put more distance between themselves and Sporting Wadworth (Josh Walker, Grant Hill, Chris Barker) after beating their top-five rivals by the odd goal in seven.

FC Ivanhoe lost out by the odd goal in five at FC Cumberland, whose goals were shared by Karl Blanshard, John Glynn and Scott Pearson.

Armthorpe Village beat mid-table rivals Auckley by the odd goal in seven.

Bentley West End S&S climbed above Athletico Fairway, who have four games in hand, after beating them 4-2. Dan Bewley and Paul Preskey were the Fairway marksmen.

Long-time Division Two leaders Windmill lost 3-1 at fifth-placed Woodfield – Gary Jebb, Jordan Davis and Darren Eyre doing the damage.

Second-placed Stag Inn Rovers missed out on the chance to close to within a point of Windmill when losing 3-1 at third-placed The Salutation (Jack Waldron, Zac Bolston, Andy McMahon).

Fourth-placed Durban recorded a high-scoring 8-4 win at Eden Arms. Josh Bowkett and Neil Johnstone both hit a double for the winners with Joe Taylor, Westie Granter, Craig Aspinall also weighing in.

AFC Balby romped to an 8-0 derby win over Balby Rovers.