SUNDAY LEAGUE FOOTY: Doncaster Alliance League round-up

Doncaster Alliance League round-up
Doncaster Alliance League round-up

Defending Doncaster Sunday Alliance League Premier Division champions Canal Tavern dropped their first points of the season at Rossington United.

The Thorne side, who now find themselves two points adrift of top spot, were held to a 1-1 draw by mid-table Rossington United.

Leaders Ryecroft Rovers bounced back from their first defeat of the season to beat early-season leaders Bentley Top Club 5-2.

Third-placed Rum Rooms lost 3-1 at Club Athletico Regent.

Dunscroft United climbed into the top-four after beating Carpenters Arms (David Mannifield, Matt Kilvington) 4-2.

Stainforth condemned Pit Club to an eighth successive defeat when romping to a 7-1 victory.

Ricki Crompton and Andrew Bembridge both bagged a brace and there were single strikes by Ant Ross and Jamie Hindson.

FC Glasshouse moved out of the bottom four thanks to a 5-3 win at fellow strugglers Wheatley Hotel.

Tut ‘n’ Shive beat Rossington Welfare by the odd goal in nine. David Stewart hit a double for the winners with Niall Horsfield, Terry McCoombe and Martyn Wood all all chipping in.

Bessacarr held on to top spot in the Championship following their 7-0 win at bottom club Three Horseshoes.

Harrison Read led the way with a hat-trick with Stan Krco (2) and James Bateson also netting.

Second-placed The Railway remain hard on their heels after beating lowly Foresters 9-2.

Third-placed Rakkam beat fifth-placed Rosehill Press 5-2. Leon Osbourne (2), Lee Isaac and Richard Dunn all hit the target for the visitors with Paul Thompson and Karl Rollinson replying.

Scawthorpe Athletic strengthened their grip on fourth spot with a 6-0 win at Wheatsheaf (Doncaster).

Finningley Athletic, for whom Joe Booth, Pete Lindsey and Peter Richardson netted, recorded only their second win of the season when beating Palfreys Lodge 3-1.

Team 23 remain second bottom after losing 3-0 at Willaspoons.

Unbeaten Real Bridge remain three points clear at the top of League One after beating AFC Schoolboy 5-0.

Matthew Mears (2), Stu Gibbard, Pete Warmsley and Daniel Herring shared out the goals.

Second-placed Rossington Styrrup were made to work harder for their 6-4 win over fourth-placed Wheatley Club.

Auckley missed out on the chance to climb above Wheatley when losing 2-1 at FC Cumberland.

Bentley West End S&S remain bottom (on goal difference) despite their 4-2 win over FC Ivanhoe. Athletico Fairway lost 3-1 at home to White Hart (Askern).

Sporting Wadworth (Grant Hill 2, Liam Cusack) beat second-bottom FC Brookside by the odd goal in five.

Unbeaten Windmill extended their lead at the top of Division Two to eight points after beating third-placed New Cantley by the odd goal in five.

Second-placed AFC Balby (Liam Priest) were held to a 1-1 draw by Pit Club (Carl Swift).

Stagg Inn Rovers climbed into fourth spot courtesy of an 8-2 win over All Saints.

The Salutation also moved up the table following their 6-1 win at Eden Arms.

Jack Waldron was responsible for three of the goals with Ricky Singh (2) and Glynn Lowther also chipping in. Matthew Flanagan scored the Eden consolation.

FC Wheatley Hills and Durban drew 2-2. Windmill Wanderers climbed off bottom spot after exchanging places with Balby Rovers following their 3-2 win.

Woodfield dropped from fourth to six after crashing to a 5-0 defeat at home to South Kirkby RAF.