DCSIMG

SLIDESHOW: DDJSFL U13 Division Two: Hyde Park Knights 1 Stainforth 1

Waiting for Video...
 

Runaway leaders Hyde Park Knights were reined in for only the fourth time this season as Stainforth came from behind to secure a 1-1 draw.

But Stainforth are likely to be the most disappointed in the result as their hopes of securing the runner-up spot behind the Knights suffered a blow.

The Knights now need just a single point from their final two games to secure the U13 Division Two title after second-placed Harworth Colliery failed to take advantage of them dropping points.

Harworth were held to a 3-3 draw Edlington White Stars Red, who also have their eye on second spot.

Colliery remain second, two points ahead of Stainforth who have played a game more. Edlington sit a further point back, but like Harworth, they have two games to go.

If Sunday’s clash is anything to go by, Stainforth are not going to give up their pursuit of the runners-up tag without a fight.

They produced some excellent chances from the off against Hyde Park and were somewhat unfortunate not to find the net.

It did not look like being their day when Jada Letman-White put the Knights in front before the break.

But Stainforth would have the edge in a competitive second half as they pushed hard for the equaliser.

It eventually arrived when Rocco Rickaby struck the ball straight over the Knights keeper’s head.

The champions-elect did not take too kindly to being pegged back and surged forward in search of a late winner.

But they met a determined Stainforth keeper in Owen Edwards who produced some fine stops to secure his side a share of the spoils.

H Scawthorpe Scorpions booked their place in this weekend’s U11 League Cup final with a 2-1 win over Dunscroft Welfare.

The two sides battled out a 2-2 draw in the original staging but the Scorpions had the edge in the replay thanks to a Bradley Wilson brace with Frank Watson netting the Dunscroft consolation.

Scawthorpe will play Wheatley Wanderers Red in Sunday’s final at Rossington.

H Babworth Rovers and Barnby Dun Rovers will go head to head in next weekend’s U12 League Cup final after coming through the semis.

Goals from Thomas Clarke, Mitchell Howarth and Bradley Sparrow saw Barnby Dun win 3-1 at Adwick Park Rangers.

And a solitary Oliver Rich strike was enough to send Babworth into the final with victory over Fishlake Falcons.

H Moorends Hornets and Stingers will play Scawthorpe Scorpions in the U14 League Cup final on Apr 27.

A Connor Freeman double plus a Lewis Tinsley strike helped Moorends edge to a 3-2 win over Town Moor Tigers.

And Paul Sherburn found the net alongside an own goal as Scawthorpe beat Edenthorpe 2-0.

H Scawthorpe’s U15 side made it a hat trick of final appearances for the club as they beat Armthorpe Rovers 2-1 to book their place in the U15 League Cup decider at Brodworth Welfare on April 9.

Goals from James Eardley and James Jobb secured the win for the Scorpions who will play Hyde Park Knights in the final.

The Knights eased to a 3-0 win at Branton courtesy of a Vasco Diniz brace and a Cain Wellings strike.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page