SUNDAY LEAGUE FOOTY: Doncaster Alliance League round-up

editorial image
0
Have your say

Rossington Club are the new leaders of the Doncaster Sunday Alliance League Premier Division.

They took over from Canal Tavern, whose game against Stainforth was called off due a bereavement, on goal difference following their 3-1 win at Atletico Tap Maker (Chris Scott).

FC Glasshouse beat Rhino's 6-3 in the only other top flght gane to be played - Lucas Belnavis and Josh Green sharing four of the goals with Sam Johnson and Andrew Vipond also netting.

Both Bentley Top Club and Wheatley Hotel banked three points without kicking a ball after Armthorpe Albion and Bullcroft Sports & Pastimes respectively failed to raise a side.

Marcel Chipa notched a hat trick as Rossington Welfare took over top spot in the Championship after beating top-three rivals Dunscroft United by the odd goal in nine. Ryan Green and James Bytheway also chipped in.

Leaders Eve's Trust Dynamo's dropped to second after being held 0-0 by visiting Wheatsheaf (Doncaster).

Robert Lee bagged a brace as bottom club Rosehill Press also shared the spoils with mid-table The Askern, for whom James Hadwin also hit a double.

C & R Sports Bar, whose goals came from Niall Horstead, Chris Colley, Adam Francis and John Cooke, edged a 4-3 win away at The Vault, who replied through Daniel Mays 2, and Tyrone Flowers.

Willaspoons and Bay Horse & Bar (Mark Pearson, Jonathon Lugton) featured in a 2-2 draw.

Finningley Athletic continue to fly high at the top of Division One. They chalked up their sixth win in as many starts when beating bottom club Rossington Legion 6-0.

Balby Academy of Sport also scored six without reply against visiting FC Little Un - Sam York 2, Liam Priest, Grant Hill, Ryan Lambert, Sean Kenny sharing the goals.

Carcroft Village (Shaun Thompson, own goal) picked up their first points of the season when beating Sprotbrough-based FC Ivanhoe by the odd goal in three.

Ryecroft Rovers climbed into third spot after beating top-four rivals Balby Athletic 4-1.

Parklands Spartans held on to second spot thanks to their 3-1 win at Scawthorpe United (Brad McFadden).

The Railway picked up their third win of the season, beating Rhino's 8-3.

Division Two leaders Leopard registered a 4-0 win at Lokomotiv Danum who are still looking to pick up their first point in seven starts.

Team 23 head the chasing group thanks to their 5-1 win at FC Cumberland.

Eden Grove (Matthew Flanagan) scored the only goal of their game at FC Parklands.

Adam Tyrer led the way with a hat trick as Palfrey's Lodge dished out a 6-0 beating to AFC Schoolboy.

Chris Liddle (2) and Tomasz Lybanski completed the scoring for unbeaten Lodge.