Doncaster Alliance League: Sprotbrough surge into KO Cup final

editorial image

Holders Sprotbrough will face Premier Division rivals Canal Tavern in the final of the Doncaster Sunday Alliance League KO Cup.

Double-chasing Sprotbrough, who have already won the Premier Division title, scored seven goals without reply against their nearest rivals Graceholme in a surprisingly one-sided semi-final at Cantley Park.

Jonathan Murfin and Callum Smith both hit a double against the Edlington side, who finished with ten men, with Daniel Smith and David Taylor also netting.

Tavern also had their shooting boots on when beating Bullcroft Sports & Pastimes 5-1 in their semi-final at the same venue.

Sean McCarthy and Callum McCormack accounted for four of Tavern’s goals with Brett Thomas also chipping in. Gareth Collinson claimed the Bullcroft consolation.

Toll Bar boosted their hopes of climbing off the foot of the Premier Division table after picking up a point from a 2-2 draw at third-bottom Inter Stella, for whom Darren Bird bagged a brace.

FC Glasshouse celebrated winning the Championship title in style, beating Three Horseshoes 5-0 in their penultimate game.

Ben Durkin led the way with a hat trick, with Rob Wilson netting the other two goals.

Leger Lions and Carpenters Arms battled out a high-scoring 5-5 draw.

Fifth-placed The Vault still need to win their remaining four games to pip Walton Wonderers for runners-up spot in Division One, despite posting an 8-0 win at Armthorpe Village.

Rosehill Press clinched third spot on goal difference after signing off with a 4-1 win at New Mallard. Rob Lee (2), Sam Gibson and James Woodward were the Press marksmen with Reese Joslyn replying for the home side.

FC Dunscroft are in the driving seat in the Division Two title race after taking over top spot from The Askern on goal difference following a 4-2 win at Carcroft Village (Russell Damms, Aaron Batho).

The Askern (Gareth Daves 2, Jake Holdsworth) lost ground after being held to a 3-3 draw by visiting White Hart Colts (James Marlow 2, Danny Maddison).

Cask Corner are favourites to finish third thanks to their 3-2 win at Ryecroft Rovers and Carcroft’s defeat.

Pit Club’s 6-1 defeat at Leopard condemned them to the wooden spoon. Tom Clarke and Richard Jones both scored twice for the home side with David Mannifield and Jordan Freeman also netting.

Hatfield Town ended their campaign on a winning note with a 5-2 victory over Millgate Manhattan.

Dave Barrett, Richard Blunt, Lewis Fitzpatrick, Martin Walker and Brendon Jeffrey shared the goals for Town, with Craig O’Neill and the free-scoring David Flowitt replying.

Newly-crowned Division Three champions Winning Post put FC Ivanhoe to the sword, winning 9-2.