Mattersey stay on top after comfortable win over Hounds

0
Have your say

GAINSBOROUGH and District Saturday Football League

All Gainsborough and District Football League clubs were back in league action on Saturday after the Nottinghamshire County Cups had vastly reduced last week’s fixture list.

There are now just two teams in the league who remain unbeaten with Harworth Colliery having a 100 per cent record from three games and Mattersey FC having three wins and a draw from four games.

Harworth Colliery stopped BFC Birches’ perfect start to the season with an impressive 4-2 home win. With a new management team this season Harworth Colliery do have the early season look of potential championship contenders and if they maintain their current form they could well be the team to beat.

Mattersey FC have strengthened their team from last season which culminated in winning the Nottinghamshire County Minor Cup and they clearly have big ambitions this season.

Their 2-0 win was somewhat more comfortable than the scoreline might suggest as although Fox and Hounds Willingham battled hard to the end they never really threatened to halt Mattersey’s great start to the season.

Bridon AFC were always in control of their game against East Drayton who were greatly hampered by the non-appearance of several players.

Where is the players’ loyalty to their clubs today?

Bridon won the game by 3-0 and with a bit better finishing the score could have been even more.

Retford Town recorded their first win of the season 2-0 at home to Gainsborough Town Canute Reserves and this much-needed victory should hopefully give them the boost they need.

Results for Saturday 8th October: Bridon AFC 3, East Drayton 0; Harworth Colliery 4, BFC Birches 2; Mattersey FC 2, Fox and Hounds 0; Retford Town 2, Gainsbrough Town Canute Reserves 0.

Fixtures for Saturday 15th October: BFC Birches v Fox and Hounds Willingham; Bridon AFC v Gainsborough Town Canute Reserves; East Drayton v Harworth Colliery; Haxey FC v Retford Town.

League Table

Team P W D L F A P

Mattersey 4 3 1 0 9 1 10

Harworth 3 3 0 0 12 3 9

BFC Birches 4 3 0 1 15 8 9

Bridon AFC 4 2 1 1 10 7 7

Canute Res 5 2 0 3 9 15 6

F and Hounds 6 1 1 4 6 15 4

Retford Town 5 1 1 3 3 4 3

Haxey FC 3 1 0 2 5 10 3

East Drayton 2 0 0 2 1 7 0

n MUCH of the action in the Gainsborough and District Sunday Football League centred on the first round of the Trinity Trophy.

The all-Premier League clash between Kings Arms and Vine Inn Athletic ended with a comfortable 4-1 win for the former, while a top v bottom of Division One contest saw leaders BFC Birches defeat East Markham.

Stanwood Engineering of Division Three tried their hardest against Division Two’s Misterton United but in the end the higher placed club went through to the next round with a 5-2 away win.

The mis-match of the day saw Premier League team Real Ropery hammer Division Three side Peacock Veterans 14-1. In Division One Canutes gave a real shock to visitors Harworth when they beat them 5-2, while Marshalls Sports visited Beckett Arms and came away with a fine 4-1 victory. There was a goal spree involving the two games played in Division Two, White Horse coming out on top 6-5 at Horse and Jockey and leaders Moorends SC beating a gallant Epworth FC 6-4. In the Nottinghamshire County Sunday Senior Trophy round two FS Clumber recorded a 3-1 victory over Station Hotel to progress to round three.

Results for 9th October: Division One - Beckett Arms 1, Marshalls Sp 4; Canutes 5, Harworth Pavilion 2. Division Two - Horse and Jockey 5, White Horse 6; Moorends SC 6, Epworth FC 4. Trinity Trophy Round One - BFC Birches 4, East Markham 1; Kings Arms 4, Vine Inn Ath 1; Real Ropery 14, Peacock Veterans 1; Stanwood Eng 2, Misterton Utd 5. Notts County Sunday Senior Trophy Round Two - FS Clumber 3, Station Hotel 1. Fixtures for Sunday 16th October: Premier League - Clumber EFC v Rose and Crown; Ranby Rangers v MUSC; Real Ropery v Kings Arms. Division One - Beckett Arms v Maltings FC; Canutes v Grove Mill; East Markham v Marshalls Sp. Division Two - Misterton Utd v Epworth FC; Tuxford WMC v Cross Keys Wroot; White Horse v Clarborough FC. Division Three - Peacock Veterans v BRSA; Stanwood Eng v Owston Ferry SC; Vine Inn FC v Kings Arms 3rds. Trinity Trophy Round One - FS Clumber v Ingleby Arms.