Haxey share spoils

Gainsborough And District Football League

Saturday

SIX goals were shared between two of the clubs in the lower reaches of the league as Haxey FC and East Drayton played out a 3-3 draw.

Leaders Mattersey FC did themselves a huge favour by beating one of their nearest rivals.

Visiting Harworth Colliery, they came away with a 3-1 victory to give themselves a four-point advantage over second and third-placed teams - and they also have at least one game in hand.

Bottom of the table Fox and Hounds Willingham gave Gainsborough Town Canute Reserves a real fright before losing 2-1.

Results for Saturday 3rd December:

Fox and Hounds Willingham 1, Gainsborough Town Canute Reserves 2; Harworth Colliery 1, Mattersey FC 3; Haxey FC 3, East Drayton 3.

Fixtures for Saturday 10th December:

Nursing Cup - Haxey FC v Fox and Hounds Willingham. League - East Drayton v Bridon AFC; Mattersey FC v Harworth Colliery.

League Table

P W D L F A Ps

Mattersey FC 8 7 1 0 19 2 22

BFC Birches 9 6 0 3 25 18 18

Harworth Coll 10 6 0 4 25 18 18

Canute Res 10 5 0 5 22 24 15

Bridon AFC 7 3 2 2 15 12 11

Retford Town 8 3 1 4 9 6 10

East Drayton 8 2 1 5 16 25 7

Haxey FC 7 2 1 4 11 21 7

F and Hounds 11 1 2 8 10 26 5

Sunday

FS CLUMBER stamped their authority on the Gainsborough and District Sunday Football League Premier League with a 9-0 hammering of Vine Inn Athletic, while second-placed Real Ropery also cruised to a comfortable 6-2 win away at bottom club Rose and Crown.

There was a close match at Leverton where the home side just failed to hold fourth-placed MUSC, going down 3-2.

In Division One there were wins for all the top four teams.

Leaders BFC Birches had an impressive 4-0 away win against Harworth Pavilion, while North Wheatley Phoenix did well to come away from Maltings FC with a fine 5-2 victory.

Marshalls Sports maintained third spot but didn’t have it all their own way at home to Grove Mill, eventually winning 4-2, while Canutes eased to a 5-1 victory away to Kings Arms Reserves.

East Markham and Beckett Arms fought out a 2-2 draw.

White Horse maintained their place at the top of Division Two but only after an exciting 4-3 home win over Ingleby Arms, while second-placed Moorends SC had a more comfortable 4-0 victory over Gate Inn Sutton.

Epworth FC in third place put five past Cross Keys Wroot without reply in an Isle derby, fourth-placed Clarborough FC had a narrow 2-1 win over Horse and Jockey and Tuxford came out on top with a similar scoreline against bottom club Misterton.

The only game in Division Three saw leaders Kings Arms 3rds record a 3-1 win away to Peacock Veterans.

Results for Sunday 4th December:

Premier League - Leverton United 2, MUSC 3; Rose and Crown 2, Real Ropery 6; Vine Inn Athletic 0, FS CLumber 9. Division One - East Markham 2, Beckett Arms 2; Harworth Pavilion 0, BFC Birches 4; Kings Arms Reserves 1, Canutes 5; Maltings FC 2, North Wheatley Phoenix 5; Marshalls Sports 4, Grove Mill 2. Division Two - Clarborough FC 2, Horse and Jockey 1; Epworth FC 5, Cross Keys Wroot 0; Moorends Social Club 4, Gate Inn Sutton 0; Tuxford WMC 2, Misterton United 1; White Horse 4, Ingleby Arms 3. Division Three - Peacock Veterans 1, Kings Arms 3rds 3.

Fixtures for Sunday 11th December:

Division One - Kings Arms Reserves v BFC Birches. Division Two - Gate Inn Sutton v Ingleby Arms. Trinity Trophy - Clumber EFC v Beckett Arms; Harworth Pavilion v Grove Mill; Kings Arms v Horse and Jockey; Marshalls Sports v FS Clumber; Mattersey FC v Canutes; North Wheatley Phoenix v Moorends Social Club; Real Ropery v MUSC; White Horse v Leverton Unit0ed.

League Tables

P W D L F A Ps

Premier League

FS Clumber 8 7 1 0 29 9 22

Real Ropery 8 5 2 1 36 14 17

Clumber EFC 8 5 1 2 31 8 16

MUSC 8 4 1 3 25 20 13

Mattersey FC 5 4 0 1 16 8 12

Vine Inn Ath 7 4 0 3 28 23 12

Kings Arms 7 3 1 3 14 15 10

Ranby Rangers 9 2 0 7 18 32 6

Leverton Utd 8 1 0 7 13 29 3

R and Crown 8 0 0 8 6 58 0

Division One

BFC Birches 8 6 0 2 33 10 18

N Wheatley Ph 7 6 0 1 25 11 18

Marshalls Sp 8 6 0 2 28 17 18

Canutes 7 5 1 1 26 12 16

Harworth Pav 8 5 1 2 30 20 16

Maltings FC 8 5 1 2 17 15 16

Beckett Arms 10 1 1 8 13 32 4

East Markham 8 1 1 6 11 32 4

Kings Arms Res 8 1 1 6 12 34 4

Grove Mill 8 1 0 7 8 20 3

Division Two

White Horse 10 9 1 0 41 22 28

Moorends SC 10 9 0 1 45 15 27

Epworth FC 10 5 2 3 34 18 17

Clarborough 10 4 0 6 18 29 12

Tuxford WMC 8 3 1 4 11 13 10

Gate Inn Sut 8 3 1 4 10 20 10

Cross K Wroot 9 3 1 5 14 29 10

Ingleby Arms 7 2 3 2 27 18 9

H and Jockey 11 2 0 9 16 44 6

Misterton Utd 9 1 1 7 18 26 4

Division Three

Kings Arms 3rd 9 7 0 2 34 15 21

Walkeringham 7 6 0 1 47 13 18

K and Miller 7 5 2 0 36 11 17

Peacock Vets 7 4 2 1 24 14 14

O Ferry SC 9 4 0 5 34 35 12

BRSA 7 3 0 4 15 16 9

Jack and Jill 8 2 3 3 14 15 9

Brickmakers A 7 2 0 5 16 45 6

Vine Inn 9 1 1 7 12 43 4

Stanwood Eng 8 1 0 7 15 40 3