Doncaster Sunday Alliance: Holders Sprotbrough lay down KO Cup gauntlet

editorial image

Holders Sprotbrough threw down the gauntlet to their Doncaster Sunday Alliance Ernie Prince Memorial KO Cup rivals after posting the biggest second round win of the day.

The Premier Division side routed Second Division hosts Schoolboy Norton 17-1.

Second Division FC Wadworth also had their shooting boots on when beating Division Three strugglers Team 23 by twelve goals to one.

High-flying Division One outfit FC Dunscroft also hit a dozen in their surprisingly emphatic 12-0 win at DN5 Old Boys, who enjoy a similar position a league below them.

Premier Division Rhino’s charged to an 11-1 win over lowly Division One visitors, Leopard.

Second-placed Bentley Top Club also coasted into the third round following their 9-0 demolition of Premier Division rivals Toll Bar United.

Ryecroft Rovers also scored nine without reply at home to Highwayman.

Division Three leaders Winning Post were another side to score nine goals - they disposed of Division Two strugglers FC Cumberland 9-4.

Championship side Tank crushed Eden Arms 8-2.

League leaders Canal Tavern beat second bottom Auckley 6-1 in an all-Premier Division clash.

Third Division Fairway produced a shock 3-2 win away to Championship strugglers Rosehill Press.

Premier Division Eden Grove also lost (3-2) against lower Division opposition, going down by the odd goal in five against visiting Lonsdale.

Adam & Steve notched a 4-1 win over FC Gatehouse.

Balby Athletic beat derby rivals Balby Academy of Sport Inter 5-3.

Balby Rovers, the league’s bottom placed club, lost 7-1 at home to Jake’s Bar United.

Championship outfit Bullcroft Sports & Pastimes cleared the second round hurdle when beating Rhino’s United 4-0.

Red Lion (Askern) won 4-2 at C & R Sports Bar. Carpenters Arms beat Championship rivals Willaspoons by the odd goal in five.

Finningley Athletic were shot down (5-1) by hosts FC Glasshouse.

Graceholme, the Premier’s bottom club, put their league woes to one side when beating Division Two’s Balby CSV 8-3.

Hatfield Town saw off the challenge of White Hart (Askern), winning 4-1.

Premier Division Leger Lions were made to work harder for their 4-3 win by Division One visitors Carcroft Village.

Championship leaders Armthorpe Albion edged a 2-1 win at high-flying Second Division side Legion Park Rangers.

Newton Arms lost interest in the competition after losing 5-1 at Newlands, but Eve’s Trust Dynamo’s remain on the cup trail following their 7-2 win at Palfrey’s Lodge.

Premier Division Stainforth beat visiting FC Ivanhoe 3-1. The Askern scored five without reply against visiting FC Parklands.

The Railway finished on the right track after inflicting a 4-0 defeat on Bentley Sports & Social.

Leading Championship side Rossington United claimed a 6-2 win at The Vault.

Walton Wonderers gave Premier Division Athletico Tapmaker a run for their money before going down by the odd goal in seven.

Championship side Windmill sailed to a 5-0 win at Division Three Windmill Wanderers.