Doncaster Alliance League: Sprotbrough progress in cup

editorial image

Sprotbrough were made to work hard for victory against Championship outfit FC Glasshouse in the third round of the Doncaster Alliance KO Cup.

Jonathan Mirfin and Callum Smith netted for the Premier Division leaders in a 2-0 win.

Second-placed Graceholme also saw off a high-flying Championship side, beating Balby Academy of Sport 4-2 thanks to goals by Daniel White (2), Danny Hooper and David Smith.

Defending Premier Division champions Athletico Tap Maker scored five without reply at home to League One title hopefuls Rosehill Press. Danny Jarvis bagged a brace with Gavin Smith, Stuart Preston and James Batchelor also netting.

Fellow top flight side Bullcroft Sports & Pastimes romped to an 8-1 win at Second Division Cask Corner.

Gary Mundy led the way with a hat trick with Rod Purhouse (2), Adam Tyas, James Hendry and Joe Fisher also chipping in.

Eden Grove forgot about their Premier Division relegation battle when beating Second Division White Hart Colts 6-2. David White and Darrell Creed shared four of the goals with Phil Walmsley and Josh Rowley completing the tally.

Division Two leaders FC Dunscroft (Carl Grant 2, Zak Cooper) put paid to fourth-placed Leopard’s hopes with a 3-2 win. Tom Clark scored both consolation goals.

Division Town promotion chasers The Askern beat Division Three counterparts FC Wadworth (James Nunns 2) by the same score, courtesy of goals by Jake Holdsworth, Kane Whitfield and Kyle Embury.

Leger Lions edged a 2-1 win over Championship rivals Park Social (Chris Colley), while title-chasing Division One side Rossington United upset the odds to beat Premier Division visitors Rhino’s 4-3.

Scott Henderson (2), Mark Ridley and Karl Lang netted for United, while Daniel Wojcichowski (2) and Wayne Lindley replied for Rhino’s.

Premier Division strugglers Toll Bar made sure of their fourth round spot, however, thanks to a 2-0 win at Second Division Ryecroft Rovers.

Windmill went through 3-1 on penalties after it finished 4-4 at Tank (Adrian Howe 2, Jake Covell, Stephen Phillips).

Championship strugglers Carpenters Arms (Simon Robertshaw, Michaell Wibberley) posted a 4-2 win at Crown Hotel.

Another Championship side to make progress were Three Horseshoes, who beat lowly Division Two outfit Pit Club 10-0.

Jack Ward helped himself to four of the goals with Karl Hope (2), Richard Betts, Chris Liddle, Sean Gorman and Rob Atkinson completing the rout.

Leaders Winning Post, for whom David Stenson (2), Carl Horsley and Carl Long netted, are left to fly the flag for Division Three following their 4-2 win over Championship side Armthorpe Albion.

Stainforth (Sam Hanslip, Mark Carter) pipped Inter Stella 2-1 in the only Premier Division game of the day.

Auckley (James Baskerville, David Brown, own goal) climbed into the top four of the Championship with a 3-1 win at Finningley Athletic.

Daniel Nicholson notched a hat trick as Willaspoons regained top spot in Division One after beating Rossington Legion 5-0.

Daniel Smith (2) also found the target.

New Mallard crashed to a shock 5-0 defeat at lowly FC Gatehouse.

Armthorpe Village added to South Kirkby Reds’ woes when handing them a 5-1 beating.

Ryan Wright, Nicky Johnson, Steven Wagstaff, Richard Wheeler and Wayne Adams shared the goals.

Goals by Ashley Towler and Kristian Robson earned Campsall a 2-0 win at Bessacarr.

Walton Wonderers scored the only goal at The Vault.

Third-placed Arksey Victoria (Gary Eades, Jamie Barnes 2) had to settle for a share of the spoils from a 3-3 Division Two draw at Carcroft Village (Danny Woboys, Garry Robson 2).

Robert Green struck twice as FC Cumberland climbed above fellow strugglers Millgate Manhattan after handing them a 2-0 defeat.

Kieron Ferguson’s hat trick proved in vain as Balby Plough lost 5-4 away to Division Three hosts FC Ivanhoe.

Schoolboy Norton (Ryan Bullock 2, James Crossley) beat Balby CSV 3-0 Henry McSorley (2).

Michael Dixon and Thomas Jepson secured Scawthorpe a 4-1 win over Balby Rovers.

Eden Arms had to settle for a consolation by Nathan Fawley in their 7-1 defeat at Rhino’s United, well served by Jordan Lee (2), Daniel Lee, Kalem Mailee, Hayden Tomlinson, John Curtis and Jason Loosemore.