Doncaster Alliance League round-up: Canal Tavern maintain perfect record

editorial image

Defending Doncaster Sunday Alliance League Premier Division champions Canal Tavern maintained their 100 per cent record with a 4-1 win at Carpenters Arms.

Andrew Welsh netted for the hosts.

Rum Rooms closed the gap on leaders The Railway, who were without a game, following their 6-2 win at Dunscroft United.

Carl Reade and Lovejoy Chidongo both bagged a brace for the winners with Tom Speight and Nicky Howcroft also chipping in.

Rakkam, one of two other teams level on points with Rum Rooms, beat bottom club Tut ‘n’ Shive 4-1.

Steffan Cairns, Mark Carter, Ben Clark and Richard Dunn shared the Rakkam goals with Corby Kowalski replying.

Balby Bridge also kept in touch with a 1-0 win over Scawthorpe Athletic, who dropped from second to fifth as a result, thanks to a Jonathon Murfin goal.

James Batchelor claimed a double as Athletico Rec beat visiting Stainforth New Inn 4-1. Ben Machin and Danny Boulton also netted with Andrew Bembridge grabbing Inn’s consolation.

Kyle Burton notched a hat trick as Balby Athletic took over top spot in the Championship from Team 23, not in action, on goal difference after posting a 4-2 win over second-bottom Armthorpe Village.

Mateusz Pawlowski also netted for the winners.

Carcroft Village (Jack Roberts, Russ Damms, Matthew Williamson) climbed to third following their 3-2 win at Wheatsheaf (Doncaster), whose consolation goals were shared by Callum Wooton and Max Hatton.

AFC Schoolboy dropped a place to fourth after being held to a 3-3 draw by visiting Wheatley Club.

Bessacarr picked up their first win after beating fellow strugglers Finningley Athletic 4-2 thanks to goals by Adam Hewitt, Stan Krco, Joe Warren and Connor Evans.

Rossington Styrrup beat hosts Rosehill Press (William Rowley, Robert Lee, Lee McFadden) by the odd goal in seven.

Durban Rhino’s charged to the top Division One after beating lowly Woodfield 4-0.

FC Cumberland moved level on points with former leaders Dunscroft Social, who were in County Junior Cup action, with a 5-2 win at The Beverley Inn.

Bentley West End S&S also climbed into the top four on the back of a 6-2 win over Windmill (Lewis Wright, Josh Taylor).

Auckley exchanged places with White Hart (Askern) after beating them 5-0.

Stag Inn Rovers (Deelan Sullivan, Liam Winfield) climbed out of the bottom two after picking up a point from a 2-2 draw at The Salutation, for whom Jack Waldron scored both goals.

Real Bridge A remain bottom after losing 3-2 at AFC Balby, now up to fifth.

Harry Hotham was Balby’s hat-trick hero with Paul Burton and Marvyn Buckley sharing out the Bridge goals.

Romarnsley held on to top spot in Division Two on goal difference after dishing out a 10-1 beating to top-four rivals Windmill Wanderers.

Second-placed Ivanhoe returned to league action with a 5-1 win over Eden Arms (Ash Barton).

All Saints inflicted a seventh straight defeat on bottom side Carcroft Village Club when scoring five goals without reply.

Upton Wrangbrook are up to third following their 5-0 win over visiting Common Road. Liam Womersley and Cory Woodward shared out four of the goals with Lucas Stubbs also finding the net.