Doncaster Alliance League: Canal Tavern, Eden Grove, Bullcroft progress in KO Cup

editorial image
0
Have your say

Premier Division Canal Tavern cruised to a 5-0 win over Third Division rivals Adam & Steve in their Doncaster Sunday Alliance League KO Cup fourth round tie.

Neil Sheppard and Brett Thomas both bagged a brace for the Thorne side with Craig Smith also netting.

Premier Division strugglers Eden Grove, for whom David White (2), Joel Mortlock and Peter Walmsley netted, had to work harder for their 4-3 win over Division One leaders Rossington United.

Another Premier Division team to book their place in the last eight were Bullcroft Sports & Pastimes.

They beat Division Two leaders FC Dunscroft (Rod Pursehouse) by the odd goal in three.

Three Horseshoes won 4-1 at Leger Lions in their all-Championship clash.

Holders Sprotbrough, looking to become the first team to win the trophy for three years in succession, received a walkover when Division Two title challengers The Askern failed to raise a side.

Stainforth missed out on the chance to climb into third place in the Premier Division after going down 4-1 at home to Bentley Top Club in the only scheduled league game.

Liam Granger, Lee Bullock, Michael Attard and Brad Sykes did the damage for Top Club, with Stainforth having to settle for a Sam Hanslip consolation.

FC Glasshouse took over top spot in the Championship following their 4-0 win at bottom club Askern Railway. Michael Pashley, Matthew Holmes, Robert Wilson and Andrew Vipond shared the goals.

Long-time leaders Balby Academy of Sport dropped to second after losing 5-2 at top-four rivals Wheatsheaf, whose goals came courtesy of Daniel McNeil (2), Austin Hallam (2) and Max Polson.

Auckley strengthened their grip on fourth place with a 7-0 demolition of lowly Park Social.

Tank (Jimmy Falkiner, Adam Raistrick) and visiting Armthorpe Albion battled out a 2-2 draw.

The top game in Division One ended honours even after second-placed Rosehill Press (Robert Lee, Arran Jakobsons) and third-placed Walton Wonderers shared four goals.

Campsall boosted their promotion hopes with a 4-2 win at Rossington Legion. Thomas Noon, Daniel Bell, Darren Januszkiewicz and Adrian Parker all hit the target.

FC Gatehouse beat Bessacarr 1-0 in the only other Division One game to go ahead.

Third-placed Arksey Victoria equalled the highest score of the day when beating lowly Pit Club 7-2 in Division Two.

Kevin Lynch led the way with a four-goal haul with Kevin McEwen, Gary Jackson and Gary Eades also chipping in.

Paul Preskey and Gary Jones scored as Cask Corner strengthened their hold on fourth spot with a 2-1 win at Leopard.

Garry Hodson and Arron Batho both hit a double as Carcroft Village climbed above Leopard on the back of their 4-0 win over Ryecroft Rovers.

Bottom club Regent Hotel picked up only their third point of the season after holding mid-table Hatfield Town to a 0-0 draw.

FC Wadworth took advantage of Winning Post’s absence to claim top spot in Division Three courtesy of a 5-0 win at lowly Balby Rovers.

Adam Aveling and Robbie Wales contributed four of the goals between them with Jacob Midgley also getting in on the act.

Rhino’s United kept in touch with the top thanks to a 5-0 win over bottom club Bentley West End S & S.

Balby CSV put hosts FC Ivanhoe to the sword, beating the Sprotbrough side 3-1 thanks to goals by Adam Tyrer (2) and Lee Stevens.

Schoolboy Norton beat visiting Eden Arms to claim their 12th win on the back of goals by James Crossley and Reece Pointing.

Balby Plough (Jordan Willis, Kieran Falcus) beat Scawthorpe (Tommy Jepson) by the odd goal in three.