Doncaster Business Awards: Nominees revealed

Winners at last year's awards. Picture: Shaun Flannery
Winners at last year's awards. Picture: Shaun Flannery
0
Have your say

The nominees for this year’s Doncaster Business Awards have been revealed.

The Origin Broadband-sponsored awards, which are run by Doncaster Chamber and counts the Doncaster Free Press as official media partner, are now in their 17th year.

Members of the business community were asked to vote for their business champions and a panel of expert judges have come up with the list of finalists below. The awards will be given out at a ceremony at Doncaster Racecourse on December 10.

Business Start Up of the Year - Sponsored by Doncaster College and University Centre

Bhayani HR & Employment Law

FIRMA Engineering Ltd

FourFriends Pet Foods Limited

Keyhole Visuals

Oakwood Park Homes Ltd

Excellence in Corporate, Social and Environmental Responsibility - Sponsored by Northwood Doncaster Ltd

Ardagh Glass

Bawtry Carbon International Limited

Brewster Pratap

Flying Futures

Keepmoat

St Leger Homes of Doncaster

Wirquin Ltd

Excellence in Customer Service - Sponsored by Twenty Four IT Services

Best Western Premier Mount Pleasant Hotel

Centurion Europe Ltd

Complete Catering Service

Dwight Morrey Wealth Management Ltd

First South Yorkshire Ltd

Wirquin Ltd

Excellence in Marketing and Communications - Sponsored by Straco Recruitment Group

Centurion Europe Ltd

Doncaster Racecourse and Exhibition Centre

Vulcan to the Sky Trust

Wirquin Ltd

The Earl of Doncaster

The Yorkshire Wildlife Park

Excellence in Overseas Trade - Sponsored by NatWest

Reach Data

Anglo World Cargo

GL Filtration Ltd

Donasonic Automation Ltd

Excellence in People Development and Training - Sponsored by cHRysos Solutions

Atherton Godfrey

Danum Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Ltd

Doncaster Racecourse and Exhibition Centre

Mortgage Review t/a Sensible Home Finance

Northwood Doncaster Ltd

St Leger Homes of Doncaster

Straco Recruitment Group

Taylor Bracewell

Wabtec Rail Limited

Success Through Innovation & Diversification - Sponsored by Meet Up Call

Ardagh Glass

Doncaster Culture and Leisure Trust

John Harrison & Co.

JP Walton and Son Transport Ltd

Traffic Labour Supplies Ltd

Success Through Partnership Working - Sponsored by HSR Law

BSA Training

Doncaster Deaf Trust

Doncaster Sheffield Airport

Keepmoat

Keyhole Visuals

Third Sector Business or Organisation of the Year - Sponsored by Taylor Bracewell

CAST

Club Doncaster Community Sports & Education Foundation

DARTS (Doncaster Community Arts)

Doncaster Rape and Sexual Abuse Counselling Service (DRASACS)

Safe@Last

South Yorkshire Community Foundation (SYCF)

The Cascade Foundation

Business Person of the Year - Sponsored by Castle Park home of Doncaster Knights

Michael Hart, Doncaster Culture and Leisure Trust

Tony Houlihan, Twenty Four IT Services

Liam Scully, Club Doncaster Community Sports & Education Foundation

John Hayes, Reach Data

Small Business of the Year - Sponsored by Allotts Chartered Accountants

BSA Training

FourFriends Pet Foods Limited

Create Group

Mount Pleasant Kennels Ltd

Revive Business Recovery Ltd

Signum Facilities Management Ltd

Medium Business of the Year - Sponsored by Peter Brett Associates LLP

Brewster Pratap

Reach Data

Straco Recruitment Group

Twenty Four IT Services

Large Business of the Year - Sponsored by the Yorkshire Wildlife Park

Centurion Europe Ltd

Doncaster Culture and Leisure Trust

JP Walton and Son Transport Ltd

Rejus Ltd

Traffic Labour Supplies Ltd

Unipart Rail Ltd

Wabtec Rail Limited