CITY REGION AWARDS: Meet all 51 finalists

City Region Business Awards

City Region Business Awards

0
Have your say

The City Region Business Awards are a chance to showcase our best companies to the world, says the head of Sheffield Chamber.

Executive director Richard Wright said: “It’s a great opportunity to pick out the best.

“A City Region Award can really give a company the confidence to take themselves to a national level.”

The event, at Magna on July 7, celebrates the ‘best of the best’ in business.

For tickets call Haroldine on 07803 505658 or go to: thestar.co.uk/cityregionawards

It takes the award winners from four Chambers – Doncaster, Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley, and East Midlands – plus the Derbyshire Times business awards – and pits them head to head to discover the ‘first among winners’.

Learning Unlimited, part of Chesterfield College, is headline sponsor,

Sir Nigel Knowles, head of the Local Enterprise Partnership and global co-chair of law firm DLA Piper, and financial commentator Justin Urquhart Stewart are headlining the event, now in its fourth year.

The categories:

Manufacturing Award

President Engineering Group - Sheffield Chamber

Oracle Precision Engineering - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Franke Sissons - Derbyshire Times

New Business of the Year

Redbrik Estate Agents - Sheffield Chamber

Keyhole Visuals - Doncaster Chamber

The Cowlick Creamery - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Spire Recruitment - Derbyshire Times

Customer Service Award

SEO Works - Sheffield Chamber

Best Western Premier Mount Pleasant Hotel - Doncaster Chamber

Auto Windscreens - Derbyshire Times

Future Life Wealth Management - Derbyshire Times

People Development Award

Office Friendly Dealer Association - Sheffield Chamber

Taylor Bracewell - Doncaster Chamber

Derbyshire Hotel - East Midlands Chamber

Berneslai Homes - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Banner Jones - Derbyshire Times

Crystal Clean Services - Derbyshire Times

Business Person of the Year

Marie Cooper (Parker President) - Sheffield Chamber

James Bird (SleepCogni) - Sheffield Chamber

Tony Houlihan (Twenty Four IT) - Doncaster Chamber

Sahara Fleetwood-Beresford (Brighter Directions) - East Midlands Chamber

Simon Dennis (Palmer Construction) - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Jillian Thomas (Future Life Wealth Management) - Derbyshire Times

Sarah Stevenson (Astute Recruitment) - Derbyshire Times

Ayesha Bell (Airr Clothing) - Derbyshire Times

Export & Overseas Trade Award

Pricecheck Toiletries Ltd - Sheffield Chamber

Gl Filtration - Doncaster Chamber

Northern Lights - East Midlands Chamber

Rack Armour Ltd - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

SME Business of the Year

Quba - Sheffield Chamber

Signum Facilities Management Ltd - Doncaster Chamber

Brewster Pratap Recruitment - Doncaster Chamber

Northern Tea Merchants - Derbyshire Times

Business Growth Award

Diamond Dispersions - Sheffield Chamber

Keyhole Visuals - Doncaster Chamber

Northern Lights - East Midlands Chamber

Building Product Solutions - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Unipart Rail - Doncaster Chamber

CSR & Environment Award

Sheffield Credit Union - Sheffield Chamber

Wirquin Ltd - Doncaster Chamber

Notts Community Foundation Business - East Midlands Chamber

Team Katalysts Ltd - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Custom Solar Ltd - Derbyshire Times

Innovation Award

The Rack Group - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Doncaster Culture & Leisure Trust - Doncaster Chamber

CreativeMETAPHOR - Derbyshire Times

Floor Depot - Derbyshire Times

Technology Award

SleepCogni - Sheffield Chamber

Krantech - East Midlands Chamber

Gala Tent - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Vulcan to the Sky - Doncaster Chamber

Community Contribution Award

Sheffield United Community Foundation - Sheffield Chamber

Spencer’s Solicitors - Derbyshire Times

Sheffield United FC - Sheffield Chamber

Darts - Doncaster Chamber