CITY REGION AWARDS LAUNCH: 51 finalists in 13 categories revealed

The winners on stage at last year's City Region Awards ceremony

The winners on stage at last year's City Region Awards ceremony

0
Have your say

They are two of the biggest hitters in business – and they’re backing one of the most prestigious awards ceremonies in the North.

Sir Nigel Knowles, head of the Local Enterprise Partnership and global co-chair of law firm DLA Piper, and financial commentator Justin Urquhart Stewart – who won The Spectator Money Award for Lifetime Achievement last year – are headlining the fourth Sheffield City Region Business Awards.

Justin Urquhart Stewart

Justin Urquhart Stewart

The event, at Magna on July 7, celebrates the best of the best in business.

It takes the award winners from four Chambers – Doncaster, Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley, and East Midlands – plus those from the Derbyshire Times business awards – and pits them head-to-head to discover who will be ‘first among equals’.

For tickets call Haroldine on 07803 505658 City Region Awards website and register for tickets here - CLICK HERE

Sir Nigel Knowles is the new chair of the region’s Local Enterprise Partnership which has just signed a 30-year £900 million devolution deal with government.

At the end of this month he will retire from DLA Piper, the law firm he helped turn into a global force, after 38 years.

Born in Stocksbridge, he studied law at Sheffield University before joining Broomhead and Neale in 1978.

He led several increasingly valuable mergers over the next four decades to create a global organisation boasting 4,000 lawyers in 80 offices in 30 countries.

Justin Urquhart Stewart is a regular commentator and national media columnist and is often called upon to demystify complicated financial jargon and stories.

Sir Nigel Knowles

Sir Nigel Knowles

He and his business partner of many years founded Seven Investment Management in 2001 and today he also develops reforms for government privatisations, as well as the development of regional investment structures for businesses of all sizes.

Thirteen categories will be contested this year, the judges will be drawn from the region’s chambers.

Learning Unlimited, part of Chesterfield College, is headline sponsor, with further sponsorship from companies including the Academy for Chief Executives, Sheffield law firm Taylor&Emmet, Napoleons Casino and City Taxis.

Recognising the time that has passed since the first of the chamber awards, in October, a deadline of April 22 for supporting information from entrants has been set. Send details to david.walsh@thestar.co.uk

THE FULL LIST OF 51 FINALISTS:

Manufacturing Award - sponsored by Taylor&Emmet

President Engineering Group - Sheffield Chamber

Oracle Precision Engineering - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Franke Sissons - Derbyshire Times

New Business of the Year

Redbrik Estate Agents - Sheffield Chamber

Keyhole Visuals - Doncaster Chamber

The Cowlick Creamery - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Spire Recruitment - Derbyshire Times

Customer Service Award - sponsored by Solutions for Cleaning

SEO Works - Sheffield Chamber

Best Western Premier Mount Pleasant Hotel - Doncaster Chamber

Auto Windscreens - Derbyshire Times

Future Life Wealth Management - Derbyshire Times

People Development Award

Office Friendly Dealer Association - Sheffield Chamber

Taylor Bracewell - Doncaster Chamber

Derbyshire Hotel - East Midlands Chamber

Berneslai Homes - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Banner Jones - Derbyshire Times

Crystal Clean Services - Derbyshire Times

Business Person of the Year

Marie Cooper (Parker President) - Sheffield Chamber

James Bird (SleepCogni) - Sheffield Chamber

Tony Houlihan (Twenty Four IT) - Doncaster Chamber

Sahara Fleetwood-Beresford (Brighter Directions) - East Midlands Chamber

Simon Dennis (Palmer Construction) - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Jillian Thomas (Future Life Wealth Management) - Derbyshire Times

Sarah Stevenson (Astute Recruitment) - Derbyshire Times

Ayesha Bell (Airr Clothing) - Derbyshire Times

Export & Overseas Trade Award

Pricecheck Toiletries Ltd - Sheffield Chamber

Gl Filtration - Doncaster Chamber

Northern Lights - East Midlands Chamber

Rack Armour Ltd - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

SME Business of the Year

Quba - Sheffield Chamber

Signum Facilities Management Ltd - Doncaster Chamber

Brewster Pratap Recruitment - Doncaster Chamber

Northern Tea Merchants - Derbyshire Times

Business Growth Award

Diamond Dispersions - Sheffield Chamber

Keyhole Visuals - Doncaster Chamber

Northern Lights - East Midlands Chamber

Building Product Solutions - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Unipart Rail - Doncaster Chamber

CSR & Environment Award

Sheffield Credit Union - Sheffield Chamber

Wirquin Ltd - Doncaster Chamber

Notts Community Foundation Business - East Midlands Chamber

Team Katalysts Ltd - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Custom Solar Ltd - Derbyshire Times

Innovation Award

The Rack Group - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Doncaster Culture & Leisure Trust - Doncaster Chamber

CreativeMETAPHOR - Derbyshire Times

Floor Depot - Derbyshire Times

Technology Award - sponsored by the Academy for Chief Executives

SleepCogni - Sheffield Chamber

Krantech - East Midlands Chamber

Gala Tent - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Vulcan to the Sky - Doncaster Chamber

Community Contribution Award

Sheffield United Community Foundation - Sheffield Chamber

Spencer’s Solicitors - Derbyshire Times

Sheffield United FC - Sheffield Chamber

Darts - Doncaster Chamber

Outstanding Business of the Year - sponsored by Learning Unlimited

Judges will pick an outstanding business of the year from among the winners of the other 13 categories.

Lifetime Achievement Award A special award, the winner will be announced on the night