BUSINESS AWARDS: ‘Honoured’ to have City Region Award host role

Media commentator Justin Urquhart Stewart of Seven Investment Management is awards host. Picture: Andrew Roe

Media commentator Justin Urquhart Stewart of Seven Investment Management is awards host. Picture: Andrew Roe

0
Have your say

The host of the City Region Business Awards says a win is an incalculable boost for firms and their staff.

Investment star and media commentator Justin Urquhart Stewart will take to the stage at Magna on July 7 for the fourth annual contest.

For tickets call Haroldine on 07803 505658 or go to: thestar.co.uk/cityregionawards

The awards take the victors from four chambers – Doncaster, Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley, and East Midlands – plus the Derbyshire Times business awards – and pits them head-to-head to discover the ‘first among winners’.

Some 51 finalists in 13 categories are up for glory.

Justin said: “It’s always an honour to return to Sheffield - and that goes double to have the chance to announce the winners at the City Region Business Awards. In my experience a win is a huge boost for all those involved and acts as a major differentiator for potential customers.

City Region Business Award winners 2015

City Region Business Award winners 2015

“As the world shrinks due to the advances of technology, whole regions are coming together to compete on a world stage.

“It is absolutely necessary that Sheffield City Region should unite like this to judge and celebrate their best firms.

“Confidence is the driver of any economy and these awards from The Star just underline the importance of, not just the companies themselves, but also the employees and of course the region. Confidence is the essence of success and success breeds success.”

Sir Nigel Knowles, head of the Local Enterprise Partnership and global co-chair of law firm DLA Piper, is headline speaker at the event, now in its fourth year.

Learning Unlimited, part of Chesterfield College, is associate sponsor.

For tickets call Haroldine on 07803 505658 or go to: thestar.co.uk/cityregionawards

THE FINALISTS

Manufacturing Award

Parker PEGL - Sheffield Chamber

Oracle Precision Engineering - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Franke Sissons - Derbyshire Times

New Business of the Year

Redbrik Estate Agents - Sheffield Chamber

Keyhole Visuals - Doncaster Chamber

The Cowlick Creamery - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Spire Recruitment - Derbyshire Times

Customer Service Award

SEO Works - Sheffield Chamber

Best Western Premier Mount Pleasant Hotel - Doncaster Chamber

Sheffield United FC - Sheffield Chamber

Auto Windscreens - Derbyshire Times

Future Life Wealth Management - Derbyshire Times

People Development Award

Office Friendly Dealer Association - Sheffield Chamber

Taylor Bracewell - Doncaster Chamber

Derbyshire Hotel - East Midlands Chamber

Berneslai Homes - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Banner Jones - Derbyshire Times

Crystal Clean Services - Derbyshire Times

Business Person of the Year

Marie Cooper (Parker President) - Sheffield Chamber

James Bird (SleepCogni) - Sheffield Chamber

Tony Houlihan (Twenty Four IT) - Doncaster Chamber

Simon Dennis (Palmer Construction) - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Jillian Thomas (Future Life Wealth Managament) - Derbyshire Times

Sarah Stevenson (Astutue Recruitment) - Derbyshire Times

Ayesha Bell (Airr Clothing) - Derbyshire Times

Export & Overseas Trade Award

Pricecheck Torileteries Ltd - Sheffield Chamber

Gl Filtration - Doncaster Chamber

Northern Lights - East Midlands Chamber

Rack Armour Ltd - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

SME Business of the Year

Quba - Sheffield Chamber

Signum Facilities Management Ltd - Doncaster Chamber

Brewster Pratap Recruitment - Doncaster Chamber

Northern Tea Merchants - Derbyshire Times

Business Growth Award

Keyhole Visuals - Doncaster Chamber

Northern Lights - East Midlands Chamber

Building Product Solutions - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Diamond Dispersions - Sheffield Chamber

CSR & Environment Award

Sheffield Credit Union - Sheffield Chamber

Wirquin Ltd - Doncaster Chamber

Notts Community Foundation Business - East Midlands Chamber

Team Katalyst Ltd - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Custom Solar Ltd - Derbyshire Times

Innovation Award

The Rack Group - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Doncaster Culture & Leisure Trust - Doncaster Chamber

CreativeMETAPHOR - Derbyshire Times

Floor Depot - Derbyshire Times

Technology Award

SleepCogni - Sheffield Chamber

Krantech - East Midlands Chamber

Gala Tent - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Vulcan to the Sky - Doncaster Chamber

Community Contribution Award

Sheffield United Community Foundation - Sheffield Chamber

Spencers Solicitors - Derbyshire Times

Darts - Doncaster Chamber

Lifetime Achievement Award

To be announced on the night